"Una donna non è sempre una signora."

Translation:A woman is not always a lady.

August 10, 2013

41 Comments


dnovinc

As many of you probably know it "signora" is a courtesy title for a married woman (equivalent to Mrs.) while "signorina" is a courtesy title for unmarried woman (equivalent to Miss)

August 10, 2013

Rose182

haha i forgot all about signorina. i thought it was just an observation of todays society that a woman isn't always a lady :P

August 19, 2013

percyflage

You mean, the Lady is a Tramp?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZPAmDULCVrU

Ka-pow!

March 14, 2016

TxCB78

Lol. That's the way I took it. It would fit in most cases wouldn't it?

August 29, 2014

cyborbl4

I was thinking along the lines of the viral video with a "woman" saying "IT'S MA'AM"

March 2, 2019

Catia9

So then wouldn't it mean "A woman is not always married"?!

January 7, 2014

paraguaijin

ehr, i think "a woman is not always a missus" would be a more accurate translation

April 18, 2014

SaintFrank

I have been living in Italy for five years, and my experience is that only teenagers are called signorina. Signora seems more a courtesy title given to adult women, with marital status not an issue. Thus, there is no "Mrs." versus "Ms." issue here.

January 7, 2014

francesco.727

Actually it's not so easy... Some women could result offended if you call them "signora"; because actually we use it for married women and old ones; so if a woman that it's not married gets called "signora" could think you are claiming that she's old... And we all know no woman wants to hear that... Ahahah

April 15, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

In Japan it would be "oba-san" (aunt). Women wanting to be younger prefer "Nee-san" (big sister).

July 15, 2015

MagdaMarko1

I was called 'signorina' when I was in Italy although I am over thirty and married (with a ring and a husband), so it certainly isn't that simple :)

May 15, 2015

percyflage

Did this result in anyone getting a better tip?

April 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

percyflage: No, but it did result in the speaker getting a fatter lip.

April 5, 2016

Denise305684

This is the same in French - more of a designation of marital status instead of age.

October 6, 2017

SergeyJi

From my observations - in France if you're no sure, use 'mademoiselle', it is preferred.

November 10, 2017

Randonneur3

No, generally say 'madam' in modern France.

January 19, 2018

JoeM.

Ma dai, non è vero! La gente mi dice che 'Una donna è sempre una signora.' :)

January 14, 2014

SergeyJi

There is a brilliant phrase from Margaret Thatcher on that matter: 'To be powerful is like to be a lady: if you say you are - you are not'.

November 10, 2017

EstelleTweedie

E un uomo non e sempre un signor!?

March 9, 2014

paraguaijin

non è sempre né signore né gentiluomo (he's not always neither lord nor a gentleman)

April 18, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

What a weird sentence!

October 1, 2013

Sunnymeader

What if the lady is a tramp?

October 7, 2015

AndyJamesM

Thank goodness this is true!!

August 18, 2015

Jae633849

Molte donne non vogliono essere signore comunque.

December 14, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ma una signora è sempre una donna!

February 12, 2019

talkers

"mrs." or "spouse" should also be accepted

November 23, 2014

Ondagordanto

"Non sono una signora – una con tutte stelle nella vita..."

May 8, 2016

Samiwise

Words of wisdom.

July 7, 2016

DiogoMenez13

È vero!

August 31, 2017

artofsam

It's still not clear to me if this phrase is supposed to be literal (e.g. A woman is not always married/called signora) or if it more about behavior (e.g. A woman is not always a lady).

November 2, 2015

hudnut217

I agree. DL consistently provides these sentences out of context. But that's what you get for free. I want to think it's referring to marital status, as the behavior angle seems a bit inappropriate to me. Then again, there giving sentences like "Lui se trova in prigione"!

December 9, 2015

blackofe

can't i translate as "a woman is not always a madam"?

July 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

blackofe: No, in English, at least American english, a "madam" is the woman who runs a house of prostitution. It is however used as a form of polite address in stores for example: Yes, madam, can I help you. But in this context it'd be an inappropriate word to use.

July 19, 2017

blackofe

i didn't know that. grazie mille!

July 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

blackofe: Glad to help...keep you out of trouble! :-)

July 20, 2017

LesleyHenr

A woman is not always a wife.

December 24, 2018

SchubertNo21

The meaning of the sentence in English is that the alternative woman is a trollop, but the translation into Italian, whilst apparently straightforward, makes me wonder if it would be understood. I translated it to be -A woman is not always called a lady. 'Una donna è non sempre chiamato una signora.' I knew it would be wrong for Duo, but is it?

March 17, 2019

wolf1mtb

Perhaps to quell the inferred character dig, DL may wish to revise this sentence to: Una donna non è sempre una signora sposata. (A woman is not always a married lady).

April 23, 2019

_FiX_

why is this sentence here? somehow seems both sexist and classist...

May 14, 2019

Min165048

Looking forward to the statement that a man is not always a gentleman!

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.