1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una donna non è sempre una s…

"Una donna non è sempre una signora."

Translation:A woman is not always a lady.

August 10, 2013

40 Comments


dnovinc

As many of you probably know it "signora" is a courtesy title for a married woman (equivalent to Mrs.) while "signorina" is a courtesy title for unmarried woman (equivalent to Miss)


Rose182

haha i forgot all about signorina. i thought it was just an observation of todays society that a woman isn't always a lady :P


TxCB78

Lol. That's the way I took it. It would fit in most cases wouldn't it?


cyborbl4

I was thinking along the lines of the viral video with a "woman" saying "IT'S MA'AM"


Catia9

So then wouldn't it mean "A woman is not always married"?!


paraguaijin

ehr, i think "a woman is not always a missus" would be a more accurate translation


SaintFrank

I have been living in Italy for five years, and my experience is that only teenagers are called signorina. Signora seems more a courtesy title given to adult women, with marital status not an issue. Thus, there is no "Mrs." versus "Ms." issue here.


francesco.727

Actually it's not so easy... Some women could result offended if you call them "signora"; because actually we use it for married women and old ones; so if a woman that it's not married gets called "signora" could think you are claiming that she's old... And we all know no woman wants to hear that... Ahahah


ClaudeMedearis

In Japan it would be "oba-san" (aunt). Women wanting to be younger prefer "Nee-san" (big sister).


MagdaMarko1

I was called 'signorina' when I was in Italy although I am over thirty and married (with a ring and a husband), so it certainly isn't that simple :)


percyflage

Did this result in anyone getting a better tip?


Germanlehrerlsu

percyflage: No, but it did result in the speaker getting a fatter lip.


Denise305684

This is the same in French - more of a designation of marital status instead of age.


SergeyJi

From my observations - in France if you're no sure, use 'mademoiselle', it is preferred.


Randonneur3

No, generally say 'madam' in modern France.


EstelleTweedie

E un uomo non e sempre un signor!?


paraguaijin

non è sempre né signore né gentiluomo (he's not always neither lord nor a gentleman)


JoeM.

Ma dai, non è vero! La gente mi dice che 'Una donna è sempre una signora.' :)


SergeyJi

There is a brilliant phrase from Margaret Thatcher on that matter: 'To be powerful is like to be a lady: if you say you are - you are not'.


MagnesiumSodium

What a weird sentence!


Sunnymeader

What if the lady is a tramp?


Jae633849

Molte donne non vogliono essere signore comunque.


WilliamM.G

Ma una signora è sempre una donna!


talkers

"mrs." or "spouse" should also be accepted


AndyJamesM

Thank goodness this is true!!


Pestetreizile

"Non sono una signora – una con tutte stelle nella vita..."


artofsam

It's still not clear to me if this phrase is supposed to be literal (e.g. A woman is not always married/called signora) or if it more about behavior (e.g. A woman is not always a lady).


hudnut217

I agree. DL consistently provides these sentences out of context. But that's what you get for free. I want to think it's referring to marital status, as the behavior angle seems a bit inappropriate to me. Then again, there giving sentences like "Lui se trova in prigione"!


blackofe

can't i translate as "a woman is not always a madam"?


Germanlehrerlsu

blackofe: No, in English, at least American english, a "madam" is the woman who runs a house of prostitution. It is however used as a form of polite address in stores for example: Yes, madam, can I help you. But in this context it'd be an inappropriate word to use.


blackofe

i didn't know that. grazie mille!


Germanlehrerlsu

blackofe: Glad to help...keep you out of trouble! :-)


LesleyHenr

A woman is not always a wife.


SchubertNo21

The meaning of the sentence in English is that the alternative woman is a trollop, but the translation into Italian, whilst apparently straightforward, makes me wonder if it would be understood. I translated it to be -A woman is not always called a lady. 'Una donna è non sempre chiamato una signora.' I knew it would be wrong for Duo, but is it?


wolf1mtb

Perhaps to quell the inferred character dig, DL may wish to revise this sentence to: Una donna non è sempre una signora sposata. (A woman is not always a married lady).


_FiX_

why is this sentence here? somehow seems both sexist and classist...


Min165048

Looking forward to the statement that a man is not always a gentleman!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.