"Wessen Wörterbuch ist dies?"

Translation:Whose dictionary is this?

February 7, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alina510486

You would probably use "das" instead of "dies" when you talk to a person. And I can say that because I'm German lol


Chaos03

"Dies" is correct but it sounds very formal. Or old-fashioned


Kevin876054

If you were, for example, holding up the dictionary and asking a classroom of students this question, would "das" still be preferred to "dies" to a native speaker?


fehrerdef

You can use both.


Stupoletta

What's the difference between Wessen and Wem?


MElrayes

Wessen indicates property (whose) Wem is the dative form of wer (who) Wem gehört das Buch? Es gehört mir


eshan943679

Wer - Nominative

Wen - Accusative

Wem - Dative

Wessen - Genitive.


Nate896107

Is "wessen" declinable?


Araucoforever

Nate, did you get an answer to your question? I found out in the dictionary that there is also "wes", "wesen" besides "wessen" so why is "wessen" instead of "wes" is beyond me.


Chaos03

Where did you get that from ? Maybe it is from an old version of German, but we don't have that. "Wessen" is the only word for "whose" that we have


simopr1

Why is this not accepted: "to whom belongs this dictionary?"


mrhoxha

I think that would be: "Wem gehört das wörterbuch"


monsieur528755

I put whose dictionary is this and was marked wrong???


Edward305530

I put "whose is this dictionary?" - as is commonly heard among educated speakers - and was marked wrong. One is never sure if American English has a different book of rules.


Ricardo739116

English word order whose is this dictionary? Should be acceptable


Stridsaben

I wrote "To whom does this dictionary belong?", which was not accepted. I have also tried "Whom does this dictionary belong to?". I thought the use of "whom" was needed here...?


fehrerdef

Your proposals translate to "Wem gehört dieses Wörterbuch?" in German.
That's close, but not the same as the original sentence, which has "wessen" ("whose").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.