1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ubh agam."

" ubh agam."

Translation:I have an egg.

February 7, 2015

6 Comments


RichardMik2

why is i suddenly tá instead of is?


19O492554

Suddenly?

The use of the verb ( in the present tense) and the preposition ag to mean "have" is introduced in the 3rd skill at the beginning of the Irish Tree, Common Phrases.


DizzyDaisy909

Anyone else put "of" first time instead of ubh lol


herredave

Why is the "u" pronounced as "o"?


Livanas3

When you're half greek and half Irish and realise egg sounds similar in both languages

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.