Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How formal is the ceremony?"

Translation:¿Qué tan formal es la ceremonia?

5 years ago

78 Comments


cdhicks1
cdhicks1

first time I have seen QUE TAN. is this just an idiom?

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

I'm Spanish, nobody in Spain says "¿Qué tan...?" It's more common to say "es muy formal la ceremonia" o "cómo de formal es la ceremonia".

4 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

Yup, this is Latin-American/High-Mexican (or proper Mexican) Spanish. It's used when referring to an amount that can't be put into numbers.

3 years ago

puffinwoman

Thank you so much. Glad Duo leaves comments up - this is what we need.

2 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I'm a fairly fluent Spanish speaker, but as a second language. I automatically typed "Cuán formal es la ceremonia?" because that seemed to me the most natural translation, but I realized I'm not aware of which nations would find it acceptable and which would find it odd. I live in New York, so I whenever I use the Spanish language, the person I'm speaking to can pretty much literally be from ANY Spanish speaking country. How does it hit the ear of native speakers from any part of the Hispanosphere?

9 months ago

realitant
realitant

Cuán is what I've always heard, though I am also non-native and a neoyorquino

3 months ago

feanoRfelagunD

Who cares about Spain? I am much more interested in the other countries that speak the language, Spain has not even been considered by me, as of yet.

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Idiot

1 year ago

Pauliecrac

Exactly

5 months ago

feanoRfelagunD

Why, I want an explanation. I believe I deserve one, since you have called me an idiot.

10 months ago

rollermama

I guess he was implying that the world doesn't revolve around what you want and that other people may be interested in Spain even if you are not.

7 months ago

JoshBayly

Even if you don't personally care about the Spanish spoken in Spain, it seems a bit naive, at best, to think that no one else will.

7 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I personally was very shocked by your comment about Spain.

7 months ago

DavidRussnak

Because you say idiot things.

7 months ago

Ruth985027

You are the rudest person I've come across in a long time! Just who do you think you are? Egocentric, is the only polite word that comes to mind at the moment!

1 month ago

Calvin_Besse

lmao spain is gay

6 months ago

Woods77

I'm not sure...I vaguely recall it from high school spanish. It makes sense as a qualifier, if que = what, tan = such/so, to end up with something like, To what degree? or How so?

4 years ago

hesolomon

On translator gave: "Just how formal is the ceremony?"

4 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

"Cuán formal es la ceremonia?" también es correcto

5 years ago

cmckcook

What on earth is cuan? This is what DL gave as correct! This is the first time I have seen this word on Duolingo.

11 months ago

Paulalock

Just for the heck of it I tried "Cuán formal es la ceremonia?" but Duo didn't like it ;)

3 years ago

PauloRogerio7
PauloRogerio7

Cuán es algo como cuánto+de, and it should really be the right answer.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Well it likes it now. It was the suggested correct answer when it marked me wrong for using Cómo!

3 years ago

Oxzowachi

same

1 year ago

PinkyGreen

I can remember ever learning the word "cuán".

11 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Cuán formal es la ceremonia?" está aceptado. Abril, 2018

5 months ago

CesarRivGar
CesarRivGar

Claro, correctísimo. Ya lo reporte a Duolingo, ellos usaron "Prolongación" lo cual no solo es raro, sino que creo incorrecto.

4 years ago

bodhisattvah

It's this more common in Spain or South America?

1 year ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary helped - Adverbial phrase

  1. (cuán) «Quantity, interrogative/exclamatory»

translations how

synonyms cuán

definitions To what extent or amount or degree.

4 years ago

eshewan

Does anyone know if "Comó" would work in place of "Qué tan"?

4 years ago

hesolomon

It did not accept "Cómo."

4 years ago

eshewan

Curious...

4 years ago

Robth

I put the english phrase into google translate and it came up with Qué tan. There was no option of Cómo so it looks as if it's not acceptable. I've never seen Qué tan before.

4 years ago

axixic1

How does one use cuán

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

I had never heard of cuan before today. My dictionary says it is a contraction of cuanto, meaning how or as, and is used only before adjectives and adverbs.

2 years ago

prof_t-bake

Read the discussion and couldn't find an answer as to why ¿Cómo formal es la ceremonia? does not work.

The only thing I can think of is that the ways I have used "cómo" in Spanish is when it is followed by a verb like es or está...

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Cuán (with the accent) Same as "Qué tan.." It/they refers to "degree" of something. Therefore, "como" would not work. Ejempolos: How tall is he?¿Cuán alto es? How sick is he?¿Qué tan enfermo está?

"Cuan" (no accent) is an apocopated (shortened) form of cuanto used before adjectives. ( cuan importante y cuan urgente es.)

"Cuán" is not accepted by the RAE . But other sources say it is an intensifier, or similar to "tan" . "¡Cuán grande fue su pena" (how great was his grief/sadness..."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Cu%C3%A1n http://dle.rae.es/?id=BSKWl78 https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/cuan#h47083278517040 http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/how http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuan

5 months ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Hmmm I still do not understand why "Como formal es la ceremonia?" At this level it is now getting very hard for me to be able to understand and apply regularly these seemingly obscure rules that Spanish throws up

3 years ago

CesarRivGar
CesarRivGar

As is many languages words can be translated in a different way, "how" is an example because of the diverse uses, as an instance: How old are you? "-> Cuantos años tienes?, "How good was the movie?" -> Cuán o Que tan buena estuvo la película?, "How are you?" -> Como estas?. Don't blame the Spanish just keep an eye on the specials words, just as in any other language. Greetings!

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I appreciate your comment, however "Cuantos Anos Tienes?" translates as "How many years do you have?" but we understand it to mean How old are you?, I'll just plug away as at the level I am at now a lot of the technical grammar and obscure rules I find difficult to understand and apply, there is nologic in much of it and I am an engineer where everyhting is black and white... but languages.... dohh!!

3 years ago

CesarRivGar
CesarRivGar

There are many rules in spanish grammar, but sometimes only memory and practice takes you to understand all the capricious jumps. My best guess is in the ancient times an strange accent or use of the language may reveal the enemies. I am a native Spanish speaker and some structures or sounds with English don't follow the rule, why? No bother it's just the way it is, period.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Sadly that is the way all languages are. I have a friend that is a Spanish teacher. She says that Spanish follows the rules much more than English does. Turns out that English is a pretty difficult language to learn. My hat is off to all of you that learned multiple languages well.

2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Perhaps that is because the rules/grammars are made after the languages are created in order to explain them with all their inconsistencies and that goes for all languages. I am not sure, but Esperanto may be an exception.

1 year ago

Swojac
Swojac

Sorry to be so anal but it actually means "How many anuses do you have?"

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Only if you leave the tilde off the n which is a real beginners mistake.

1 year ago

HelenWende

I put it into google translate and got "Cómo formal es la ceremonia?" Why is this not accepted?

3 years ago

homefire

Google Translate is a robot. It doesn't know Spanish, but will give you a possible translation for each word. (For example, if you put in "good grief," Google will translate to another language something about beneficial mourning--it has little programming for idiom, slang, or common usage.) "Cómo" is a good translation for "how" but in this situation, that's not how it it's said. Duolingo tries to teach what is actually used, and though there is sometimes argument from native speakers, this time it seems Duo has it right. In other words, don't rely on Google translate too heavily. :)

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Google translate gave me: "¿Cuán formal es la ceremonia?" This was accepted by DL.

I have reported a number of mistakes to Google. It seems to be getting better.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Qué tan formal es la ceremonia?" is not used in Spanish. It is a literal tranlation from English. "¿Fue muy formal / seria la ceremonia?" could be more acceptable.

9 months ago

justlisax8

I've studied Spanish for 3 years and have never heard of the word "Cuan" - how is that possible!!???

9 months ago

thecenturion

Soo what does "que tan" mean?

4 years ago

homefire

Possibly "to what extent"???? Just guessing here, but that's what I'm picking up.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Try a dictionary. They do a good job of answering questions such as yours. Or read elsewhere on this page.

5 months ago

rolyanjo16

Would como formal es la ceremonia really be incorrect?

3 years ago

axixic1

DL said Cuán formal es la ceremonia. I don't know where and when to use cuán.

2 years ago

Patricia944687

Cuan? what does that mean? The correct answer on my computer is Cuan formal es la ceremonia?

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Has anyone ever seen one of these multiple choices where more than one answer is correct?

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I've seen one correct, two correct, and three correct answers, but never none.

1 year ago

Chris259822

So no DL has added Cuan formal es la ceremonia. CUAN? Good grief.

1 year ago

Tammi54566

Nice if we could be taught BEFORE we're WRONG!!

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Making a mistake is one of the best ways we learn. Embrace it.

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Forgot PR uses qué tan thanks again! First time duo gave me this love your helpful hints

1 year ago

siouxde
siouxde

I think that my response should be accepted

11 months ago

Pgideon
PgideonPlus

I still think Que formal es este ceremonia? Is a more correct response than que tan....

9 months ago

Epictrosity.Pro

I put "cómo" for "How", but one of the right words for it was "cuán". I've never seen this word before. Can anyone help me with this word? Gracias

6 months ago

RobertDuke

I have never heard of Cuan.

6 months ago

JoanCritch

Que formal is correct...no one says que tan.....

5 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

i've never heard "cuan" before.

2 months ago

Ruth985027

I live in Spain and I put, ¿qué formal es la ceremonia? , if it were formal, I'd expect, tan formal, as a response. Ive never heard que tan, or, cuán. I had three years of spanish lessons with a quified Spanish Spanish teacher before I moved here and passed three levels of exams!

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Qué tan formal es la ceremonia? The sentence has no sense.

2 weeks ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Cuánto es formal la ceremonia.... no me parece mal

3 years ago

TheAnkhorus

Cuán? Never heard that one.

2 years ago

AprilMcLei

Estoy de acuerdo.

6 months ago

Claudio.calle

FT

1 year ago