1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Elephants eat apples."

"Elephants eat apples."

Translation:Itheann eilifintí úlla.

February 7, 2015

16 Comments


ktm315

Why no article for elephants?


scilling

The sentence refers to elephants in general rather than a specific group of elephants, so there’s no need for an article.


becky3086

Such a fine point. Very frustrating but I am glad you explained it. Maybe I can get some of these right now. Can't move on until I do.


scilling

That exact point applies in both English and Irish; why did you find it very frustrating?


nyssahammerstein

I don't think think elephants eat apples...


TobyBartels

Elephants eat whatever they want to eat!


Foxbrush

Not sure, they do really like strawberries though.


Steph_McIlroy

Itheann eilifintí ceapairí, because I am the walrus.


MaryLea11

I've actually started complaining each time elephants turn up in this module, asking whether more sensible animals could be included. It's not like we're likely to forget a word like elephant anyway - nor that we would need to use it on a daily basis.


Kelly-Rose

You would if you really liked elephants. :-)


MaryLea11

I have calmed down since then, actually! I was in a bad mood. Now I love me the elephants.


becky3086

I have to agree. Some words are just used over and over again but others hardly at all. I may never remember what "seal" is and "The crab has water" I am never going to get because it doesn't make much sense. Why can't "The dog has water" be a sentence. THAT one I would use!


MaggiePye

If you can say "The crab has water," and you can say "the dog," you can say, "the dog has water."


TadhgMonabot

why is the ending vowel in elifinti & the beginning vowel in ulla not spelt eilifinti hulla? Go raibh maith agat


SatharnPHL
Mod

??? Why would you add a h-prefix?

Do you put a h-prefix between the ending vowel in & the beginning vowel in an? Or between the ending vowel in tá sé & the beginning vowel ag rith?

There is no general rule that requires a h between any word that ends in a vowel and a following word that starts with a vowel. When a h-prefix is used, it is only used between two vowels (or vowel sounds, at least), but that doesn't mean that you always use a h-prefix between two vowels - as the verb is extremely common and so is the definite article an, and prepositions that start with vowels regularly come after the pronouns and , the h-prefix is the exception, not the rule.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started