1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kille dricker öl i baren."

"En kille dricker öl i baren."

Translation:A guy is drinking beer in the bar.

February 7, 2015

34 Comments


GrayAtNight

Would using "ale" instead of "beer" for öl be ok? Beer implies a more general category? I keep getting off guard and going with ale because they're cognates.


Arnauti

ale is actually ale in Swedish too.


dfpeterson

In English, ale and beer can be used somewhat interchangeably to make it even more confusing.


PaulGratre

Not really...ale is reasonably specific, whereas beer is extremely general. Lager is beer, but it's not ale. Guinness (and any other stout) is a beer, but not an ale. Ale is more of a catch-all for bitters and the like that are not mass-produced. So, John Smiths is a bitter, but it's not an ale.


skrats

Stouts are a type of ale. Ale is certain category of beer with different sub categories. Lagers are another type of beer it's respective sub categories. They all, however, fall under the very broad term "beer".


PaulGratre

My apologies; just looked up the distinction!

Beer...Lager (Pale, Dark, Etc.)

.............Ale (Bitter, Stout, Etc.)


Dood8

It won't let me reply to Paul, but the difference is in fermentation. Ales are any beer that is fermented on the warmer side of the spectrum with top fermenting yeast. Lagers are fermented on the colder side and use a bottom fermenting yeast.


Avidon0

Isn't a bar the same thing as a pub? I lost a heart for saying pub :(


Arnauti

A pub is en pub, I think there's a difference.


zinitti

A pub is where you can both eat and drink, where a bar is where you usually just drink. You would for example visit a bar if you want a good night out with friends, to drink and dance.

A pub is more like a restaurant and you'd usually visit one to talk with people in a "calmer" environment. So the pub would be more casual than a bar.


GodiSandra

It's interesting. :) It is the exact opposite in Poland. When I want to eat or drink something fast, I go to the bar. When I want to eat, drink wine and talk I go to the restaurant. When I want to drink beer and talk I go to the pub, where I can at most eat something like chips, French fries or hot dog.


Beanybadger

I don't know where you're from... but in the UK there's no obligation for a pub to serve food (although many do to keep their business going). But yes, I think the atmosphere is important. Pubs are (in theory) a more 'cosy' atmosphere although again lots of them have sports on TV to attract customers :(

Actually I think a good distinction is that a pub is likely to serve a selection of ales, whereas a bar is more likely to serve a selection of lagers...


JulianKuipers

I have seen the word 'öl' before, and some people say you can use both 'ett' and 'en', but some people say you can't. Could anyone explain?


Arnauti

A glass of beer is en öl. A kind of beer is ett öl.


jdfromdublin

Just to clarify

Is "en kille" is the Swedish equivalent of the French "un mec"?


Arnauti

I think un mec can always be translated into en kille, but not the other way round. En kille can be a young man, a boyfriend, and sometimes even a not-so-young man. But the word can also be used about small boys, and I don't think they use un mec like that.


GlennaJo

If kille means young or not so young man, then why was i marked wrong for typing boy instead of guy??


Sand_from_Mars

I thought it should have been pronounced "tchille" as in the english word "cheek". :-(


Zmrzlina

You'll find that Swedish doesn't have /tʃ/ or /d​ʒ/ sounds at the beginning of words. In fact, it's a common Swedish accent error when speaking English to simplify those to /ʃ/ and /j/. That's why you could hear a Swede telling you to put on your "yacket" to protect you from the "shill". :p


Arnauti

But apart from that, kille of course "should" be pronounced with a ɕ sound, like Kina or kikare. The k is hard because it's a loan word.


Sand_from_Mars

tack! "kille" is a loan word from which language? Maybe I don't understand what you mean by "loan".


Arnauti

Sorry, I was wrong. I thought it was one of those Romani loan words (like tjej), but the dictionary tells me it's something dialectal which has become standard language. There's at least one more word where k is hard before an i, kisse which is like 'kitty' for a cat. This word is also said to come from some dialect, so there must have been variance among dialects here historically and some words mirror that. A modern loan word like kiosk is pronounced differently by different people: some use the [ɕ] sound and some the [k] sound.


Sand_from_Mars

tack så mycket för förklaringarna! :-)


kiteo

I looked it up too in SAOB since I was curious, the dialect word is kidhlinger, diminutive of kid, baby goat, so I guess it went through a bit of an informal cutesy-fying process? Aww and kille sounds so concerning in English!


danielmonteiro16

So, the r sound connects to the following vowel such as Portuguese?

e.g. ― dricker öl is read as drickeröl.


SelinAlkan

Why does it not accept "a man" for "en kille"? It does not look like "kille" has a very limited usage after all.


King2E4

"A man" would be better translated as "en man".


amandacerene

I used man the first time to translate 'kille'. The second time I used 'boy'. It suggested 'guy' and 'lad' as other answers. How much different are they really, besides lad?


BampaBerry

Fellow does not work here. Why?


Beanybadger

Probably because there is such a plethora of colloquial words for men that it was too impractical for the team to catalogue them all.


Aussie_Bogan

Jag tror en man kan översätter den här fras som "...at the bar". Men det är fel. Varför?


VincentL66

A boy drinks a beer in the bar, is wrong?


lunahookway

I may have missed this lesson, but why does the spacing seem to be different?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.