Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They were going to Europe."

Translation:Ellas iban a Europa.

3 years ago

17 Comments


janabutler
janabutler

Why not ...Ellos fueron a europa ?? Why was I marked wrong!?

3 years ago

BulbousRumpus

"Ellos fueron a Europa" is like saying "they went to Europe" which is a finished action; it happened and that's all there is to say.

"Ellos iban a Europa" says that "they were going to Europe;" it depicts an ongoing action, albeit one in the past.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

To me it is imperfect because there is no beginning and no ending date. In other words, one can not say when they went.

3 years ago

janabutler
janabutler

Thank you! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

ignant

The question before this wanted to know what "ellos iban a europa" meant. When i got it wrong, it said the correct answer was "they went to europe" - so thats what i put for this question, and was marked wrong again. No big deal, but in england we call that "moving the goal posts" sit on this DL.

2 years ago

alexandra-00

"Ellos se estaban yendo a Europa" What's wrong with this sentence? Let me guess... NOTHING

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why does it have to be "a Europa" and not "para Europa"?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In colloquial speech both are acceptable, but they have different meanings, ir a means to go to, whilst ir para means to go towards.

2 years ago

doetoe
doetoe

Shouldn't "se iban a Europa" be correct?

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

the apsect used in the question is continuous and the tense is past, yet the answer given is in past simple, why? the structure be + present participle is the same as Estar + gerundio in Spanish. There is a mismatch with the aspects, although admittedly the tense is correct

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

There is a difference between aspect and tense. Because I had never learned about aspect, your comment prompted me to look it up. I found an article that distinguishes between how Romance languages (like Spanish) and Germanic languages (like English) treat aspect. I am not good enough to explain the distinctions between Spanish and English aspect and Spanish and English subtleties in the use of tense. Here is a website that seems like a place to start researching these subtleties: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect#Aspect_versus_tense

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

I'm glad you took interest in the concept of aspect, the problem is often confused because when people use the term tense they (most of the time) are actually referring to aspect. If you find the literature heavy weight just view aspect like this: there are 3 base aspects in English: Simple (which is used to give information), continuous (which is used to focus on an uncompleted action) and perfect (which refers to a period of time), obviously its a little more complicated than that, but if you conceptualize it that way it begins to make sense.

So if you take 2 phrases "I am English" and " I was English" both of these use a simple aspect but the first is present tense and the second is past tense, so "I am English" is a present tense, simple aspect, simple sentence.

2 years ago

SeyiOlubad

why not "Ustedes iban a Europa?"

2 years ago

Adriana81852

I have choosen all the answers and it says I'm wrong

1 year ago

DamirBrati

Why is "Ellos estuvieron viajando a Europa" wrong?

1 year ago

CarmenJlia
CarmenJlia

Ellos iban a Europa?

1 year ago

janet.dunwoody

Para is also correct!

1 year ago