1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Håndbold er en populær sport…

"Håndbold er en populær sport i Europa."

Translation:Handball is a popular sport in Europe.

February 7, 2015

10 Comments


Deraaf

I've never noticed that.


RidderJakob

Handball is made in Denmark :)


trevro

Not sure if it needs more clarification, but in the US, "handball" is a completely different game, akin to racquetball, but played without racquets and using gloved hands instead. As a result, a lot of Americans reading this may think it's talking about that game instead.


LucBE

What, like their football is some sort of fugby, too? Strange fellows, those Americans!


wutaing

I'm American and I never heard of that type of "American handball" until now. In gym class we would always play something similar to the European style.


Jenny65689

If it helps, we called this olympic handball in Ireland when I was younger. As handball in Ireland is a Gaelic game, also played in America and Canada where you hit a ball off a wall with your hand and it is played between two opponents rather than between teams


65643625234

Being from Europe I've never even heard of it


DieLegende2

It's basically basketball but with goals instead of baskets (of course there are many more differences, but the basic idea's the same)


Tim230900

Just wondering why the d in håndbold is pronounced similar to an Engish D by this speaker?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.