1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él estaba muy elevado."

"Él estaba muy elevado."

Translation:He was very elevated.

August 10, 2013

35 Comments


jjpo151

yeah! in spanish we don't say elevado for high by drugs, we say drogado


dnnystvnprry

(Mexican slang)

andar pacheco: to be high

"Él andaba bien pacheco."

He was very high.


vandermonde

We'd probably say "high" for both, but you can clarify physical location as "high up." It's pretty rare to say "elevated" as an adjective like this outside of a few phrases.


TerryMacki1

DL just accepted "He was very high.", which in American English would always mean "He was stoned." unless there was some contrary context. And if it was meant in some other way, it would probably be said some other way.


the-octagon

That doesn't mean that both definitions translate. High has many meanings in English, but this one only applies to elevation in Spanish.


Orelion

౦0o 。 (‾́。‾́ )y=~


jairapetyan

I don't understand why people voted this down. Another user made a similar observation below and it has upvotes. Anyway, Terry's got a good point. Without more context, what comes to mind was that he must have been under the influence of drugs, and that is said differently in Spanish.


shemp

Just a question for a native speaker, please explain what context this sentence would be used in. A physical state or a mental state?


JaviTR

A physical state, like being on the top of a mountain or so ;)


Raftus

Yeah, except you'd never say that. It's a strangely computery phrase.


TheSnark

Agreed. It is not a naturally spoken sentence.


c0mp0stela

He was very elevated by a elevator.


dberthold

The online Spanish Dictionary, which I keep open to check on translations like this, gives both physical and personal meanings of elevado: He was tall, he was noble, he was sophisticated, in that order. Without context, you can't tell how to translate this, a common issue in DL.


Santiago448939

We almost never use this sentence... We say something like "Estamos muy alto"


c0mp0stela

Jesus Christ was elevated to heaven?


Boss-of-Pigs

He was very high is a perfectly sensible sentence outside of drug use. "Hey, Bob was climbing a ladder yesterday and he fell" How high was he? "he was very high"


DeniseIvan

Why is this imperfect? This is preterite in my mind. ?


Rockseed

As I understand it, the use of Imperfect implies that the state of being elevated happened over an indefinite period of time. See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/preterite-vs-imperfect-in-spanish. One of the uses it gives for the imperfect is for mental or physical states. If the sentence tacked on one of the preterite signal phrases listed it could be translated as preterite, but lacking that, imperfect is assumed.


Oinophilos

It's not a matter of high rank or elevated status, then?


38298apo392

Very elevated as in someone's mood was very elevated? In English we joke about being elevated after altering our consciousness so I'm wondering if it can be used like that here as well.


irene121212

He was very high.....Wow.....marked correct


AhimsaSchool

Me drogué con Dúo y Señor Pato. Están muy elevado de la empresa.


Dugggg

Remember that él doesn't always mean him. It could refer to any masculine noun as it.

Heart rate comes to mind. Su ritmo cardíaco estaba 140. Él estaba muy elevado.


kyoko777

That really makes sense to me, thanks! However, the choice of words included "he" here, so DL meant "a man"... I wish DL explained some background/supplied a story.


B470885

My first instinct was that he has an elevated ego, or big headed. Any chance?


mstahr11

When would you use "Él fue muy elevado" rather than this?


MarissaRai

Could elevated also refer to mood? As in manic? Or is it only physical elevation as when climbing a mountain?


Blas_de_Lezo00

This Spanish sentence does not make sense


Brycecrab

Could someone explain why this is imperfect instead of preterite?


FrankFox0

Because, of course.


paul292659

'it was very elevated' makes more sense in Engish,


DABurnside

Duo marked me incorrect today for "it was very elevated" (cut and pasted). I think that could be correct, though.


Oinophilos

We can resolve the ambiguity by translating "elevado" as "high up."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.