Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él estaba muy elevado."

Translation:He was very elevated.

5 years ago

34 Comments


jjpo151
jjpo151

yeah! in spanish we don't say elevado for high by drugs, we say drogado

5 years ago

dnnyprry
dnnyprry

(Mexican slang)

andar pacheco: to be high

"Él andaba bien pacheco."

He was very high.

2 years ago

vandermonde

We'd probably say "high" for both, but you can clarify physical location as "high up." It's pretty rare to say "elevated" as an adjective like this outside of a few phrases.

4 years ago

TerryMacki1

DL just accepted "He was very high.", which in American English would always mean "He was stoned." unless there was some contrary context. And if it was meant in some other way, it would probably be said some other way.

2 years ago

the-octagon

That doesn't mean that both definitions translate. High has many meanings in English, but this one only applies to elevation in Spanish.

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

Just a question for a native speaker, please explain what context this sentence would be used in. A physical state or a mental state?

5 years ago

JaviTR

A physical state, like being on the top of a mountain or so ;)

5 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Yeah, except you'd never say that. It's a strangely computery phrase.

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Agreed. It is not a naturally spoken sentence.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In areas like the midwest the sentence likely never gets said but in the chuck full of mountains states it does get said.

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

He was very elevated by a elevator.

1 year ago

dberthold

The online Spanish Dictionary, which I keep open to check on translations like this, gives both physical and personal meanings of elevado: He was tall, he was noble, he was sophisticated, in that order. Without context, you can't tell how to translate this, a common issue in DL.

3 years ago

c0mp0stela

Jesus Christ was elevated to heaven?

2 years ago

Santiago448939

We almost never use this sentence... We say something like "Estamos muy alto"

11 months ago

Boss-of-Pigs
Boss-of-Pigs

He was very high is a perfectly sensible sentence outside of drug use. "Hey, Bob was climbing a ladder yesterday and he fell" How high was he? "he was very high"

1 year ago

38298apo392

Very elevated as in someone's mood was very elevated? In English we joke about being elevated after altering our consciousness so I'm wondering if it can be used like that here as well.

4 years ago

the-octagon

No. Altitude.

2 years ago

DeniseIvan

Why is this imperfect? This is preterite in my mind. ?

11 months ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

It's not a matter of high rank or elevated status, then?

4 years ago

the-octagon

On a mountain.

2 years ago

mstahr11

When would you use "Él fue muy elevado" rather than this?

3 years ago

irene121212

He was very high.....Wow.....marked correct

2 years ago

marguandre
marguandre

I translated el as it as in el gato thinking the thing was up high. Is that totally wrong? it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

the-octagon

Si. Èl y el son distintos.

2 years ago

marguandre
marguandre

I understand that the article el in el gato is not the same as El, but is it possible to use the pronoun El for a thing or only for a human?

2 years ago

the-octagon

The difference is the accent. Èl/èl vs El/el. Yes, Èl can refer to a cat if used as a pronoun. "My cat is lazy. He sleeps all day." "Mi gato es perezoso. Él duerme todo el día."

2 years ago

marguandre
marguandre

That's what I thought. I wasn't able to add the accent with my computer, but understand the difference. If the sentence "El duerme todo el dia" is correct then "El estaba muy elevado", can be translated at "It was very high." I should not have been marked wrong. Thank you.

2 years ago

the-octagon

No, they are not interchangeable. "He" is not the same as "it" or "the".

2 years ago

marguandre
marguandre

I'll accept. El can be used for animals or objects but only if we bestow on them human characteristics.

2 years ago

pierre44369

wtf does that mean?

2 years ago

MarissaRai

Could elevated also refer to mood? As in manic? Or is it only physical elevation as when climbing a mountain?

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

This Spanish sentence does not make sense

7 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Could someone explain why this is imperfect instead of preterite?

2 months ago

FrankFox0

Because, of course.

2 months ago