"Non ho mele."

Translation:I do not have apples.

August 10, 2013

15 Comments


DannyTolom

That is an interesting sound it makes for "ho" haha

March 23, 2014

imeldacook

I think its ok to say 'I haven't any apples'

November 2, 2013

AnelReal

yeah, if there's somewhere "got" in there..

November 9, 2013

KayleeRodr

Lol

April 15, 2014

megmaller

"I do not have any apples" confuses me. Where does "any" come from?

October 19, 2014

Rae.F

The official translation given is "I do not have apples." I don't know where the "any" came from, either. But in actual conversation, away from formal lessons, the "any" might be used as an intensifier, to emphasize that no, I'm not just saying that I have no apples to spare, but rather, I don't have any apples at all, not even one, not even what I'm holding on to for myself.

October 19, 2014

Kevin968039

@Rae.F you are for the Italian course, what Sitesurf is for the French course. My gratitude to you for all your help, and sincere thank you.

April 2, 2019

Gilles78

I guess that when there is NO object, then it is singular ( I have no apple)

November 18, 2013

Rae.F

In the following sentences, apple/apples is the object of the verb, so I'm not sure what you mean. Perhaps you meant article, such as "an/an" or "the"? You can still determine whether it's singular or plural by the form of the noun. "Mela" is apple, singular and "mele" is apples, plural.

I have an apple / Ho una mela.
I have the apple / Ho la mela.
I don't have an apple Non ho una mela.
I don't have the apple Non ho la mela.
I have the apples / Ho le mele.
I don't have the apples / Non ho le mele.
I have apples / Ho mele.

April 23, 2014

Manou-vendtta08

it's false we can say sono fartalle so doesn't have any relation with it

October 25, 2014

andrei2553

Why is it wrong to translate like "I don't own apples" since "ho" means either have or own?

October 30, 2014

ArntHugoLu

No i dont't have apples. Is also correct

May 5, 2018

Rae.F

It shouldn't be. It adds an extra negative that isn't in the source.

May 5, 2018

ItalianaDawna

Is it always like this? 'non' always comes first before anything like 'ho' or 'ha'?

June 14, 2018

Rae.F

The "non" always comes right before the verb.

June 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.