1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho mele."

"Non ho mele."

Translation:I do not have apples.

August 10, 2013

17 Comments


imeldacook

I think its ok to say 'I haven't any apples'


AnelReal

yeah, if there's somewhere "got" in there..


DannyTolom

That is an interesting sound it makes for "ho" haha


megmaller

"I do not have any apples" confuses me. Where does "any" come from?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The official translation given is "I do not have apples." I don't know where the "any" came from, either. But in actual conversation, away from formal lessons, the "any" might be used as an intensifier, to emphasize that no, I'm not just saying that I have no apples to spare, but rather, I don't have any apples at all, not even one, not even what I'm holding on to for myself.


Kevin968039

@Rae.F you are for the Italian course, what Sitesurf is for the French course. My gratitude to you for all your help, and sincere thank you.


andrei2553

Why is it wrong to translate like "I don't own apples" since "ho" means either have or own?


rcpjenn

Si, non ho banane


Osunsina

si, non abbiamo banane! non abbiamo banane oggi!


ArntHugoLu

No i dont't have apples. Is also correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It shouldn't be. It adds an extra negative that isn't in the source.


ItalianaDawna

Is it always like this? 'non' always comes first before anything like 'ho' or 'ha'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "non" always comes right before the verb.


Osunsina

How would you say "It is not an apple"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Non รจ una mela.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.