"No, I never do."

Translation:Nej, det gör jag aldrig.

February 8, 2015

15 Comments


JoeReece

This has probably been covered in lessons, but what is the function of the extra 'det', which I so far have taken to mean 'it'?

February 8, 2015

kardemumma

It does mean "it" in this instance. The English version could have an "it" at the end of sentence, but it's not required. It is required in Swedish, I believe. I can't think of a Swedish sentence where I wouldn't have a word to go with "gör" - you do things, or make things, but I don't think you can just say, "Jag gör." I'm left thinking, "You do what?" "Jag gör det," "Det gör mig glad," etc. work.

February 8, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Ok, in swedish generally we put the adverb after the verb, right. Why isn't it so in this case? Can't I say "Nej, det gör aldrig jag"?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Very belated answer, but anyway:

You can, but the word order on top of this page is the most neutral one.
Putting jag last puts jag into focus. Most likely that word order would be used to imply that while you never do that, others might.

I've since written a longer post about word order that might be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 but where to put the adverbs is probably the trickiest part of Swedish word order.

November 7, 2016

Sophie261170

How are you supposed to remember sentence order in swedish? It's so different from English and seems to make no sense. Translated literally that's: "no, it do(/go/walk) I never"...?????

April 21, 2018

sgnail

Reglar order:"Jag gör aldrig det." -> putting "Det" forward makes it "Det gör jag aldrig."

February 22, 2015

Yeblick

Hello, can someone please explain when to use gor and gora?

I know, no umlauts because my computer does not allow it right now.

June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Göra is the infinitive, gör is the present tense.

July 2, 2015

CadklZ

@kardemumma If you were to say "Do you watch movies" for example, and I reply with "jag gör" and then you say "you do what?" i find this to be very illogical, because unless people have a short term memory, i think its pretty clear what i do considering you would have literally asked me 5 seconds ago. Are swedes really that picky if you dont include the extra 'det'? Will they genuinely wonder what you do even after they ask you if you do a certain thing? I think people are smart enough to know what you do. I find this as well with 'lager mat' and i saw the comparison to 'i make' 'you make what?' sure, id be asking what this person makes as well, because you can make literally anything, and at first i thought yeah that makes sense, but not anymore, im struggling to think of other things that you would cook, other than food. Unless you're a freak and cook household items like chairs and phones and cutlery etc.

If i were a swede and asked someone 'what do you do' and this person replies with 'jag lager' and if i were to ask back 'cook what?' and this person then replies with 'food' id think he was a bit of a dick to be so condescending towards me.

Idk, maybe im just misunderstanding but i think some things are fairly obvious.

February 13, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, göra is a verb that requires an object in Swedish. You can compare it to the English verb thank, where it's the other way around. In Swedish, the verb tacka does not need an object. So we can say Hon tackade och gick, literally 'She thanked and left', but that doesn't sound so good in English. Saying "jag gör" or "jag lagar" sounds about the same as "she thanked" does in English. Of course people will understand what you mean, given the right context, and obviously if we're polite we won't ask those questions (like lagar vad?) aloud, but what you say will still be an error.

PS as for lagar, we might actually not understand what you mean, since lagar also means 'mend' in Swedish. So if you just say you lagar, you might as well be darning your socks or mending your bike or something.

February 13, 2017

CadklZ

Ahh ok, I wasn't aware lagar means mend, I'm ok with that now, so I guess it's just a thing that is also a natural thing to say along with the fact it has two meanings?

With regards to thanking, I agree that saying thank you or she thanked him is unnecessary, but we have the word 'thanks' which has no object and is ok to use. Dunno why though.

February 14, 2017

Arnauti

I'd say it's a grammatical thing – it just sounds wrong if you say it the wrong way. Like, everyone would understand me if I said 'I knowed' instead of 'I knew', but it would still be perceived as wrong. The rules in themselves may be arbitrary, but they're in our heads. I mean, there's really no good reason why we can say Hon tackade för maten in Swedish while 'She thanked for the food' doesn't work in English. Somehow the language has just decided it should be that way :)

February 14, 2017

Olicamp

Why this Dej ?

March 17, 2017

ErikDunder

No, it goes I never ? Lol.

November 6, 2016

Arnauti

går and gör are totally different words.

November 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.