1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Frauen."

"Wir sind Frauen."

Translation:We are women.

August 10, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blackwolf360

What is the difference between 'Sind' and 'Bist'? Is it just the subject difference? I can say "Du bist ein Junge" and 'Bist' means 'are' as well.


G_Eugen

you are right, it is the same word, but sind is for plural and bist- singular you. Maybe this will help you to understand better http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


AdamAlDesouky

What is the difference between 'sind' and 'seid'? I used to think 'sind' was the masculine form of 'are' and 'seid' was the feminine form of 'are'.


az_p
Mod

    Read the lesson tips (click on the light bulb when you select a lesson): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes/


DgoHdz

    I keep hearing a "z" instead of a "si" sound for "sind". -.-


christian

    The "s" in "sind" is supposed to be pronounced like the English "z".

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consons.html


Juliana445094

    Is sind plural and formal?


mizinamo

    sind is used for wir (we), for sie (they), and for Sie (formal "you").

    It is not used for ihr (informal plural you).

    So it's not used for all plural subjects.


Juliana445094

    If it was singular wouldn't it be ist though?


mizinamo

    It depends - ich bin, du bist, er ist / sie ist / es ist.

    It's not always ist in the singular.


Hiluyk

    Why not: Wir sind die Frauen?


Jan-Olav

    Because you are supposed to translate 'We are women' and not 'We are the women'.


AllanArrais

    What is the difference: Frau and Frauen?


Hiluyk

    Frau = woman, Frauen = women.


we.use.tea

    Is the 'r' not pronounced at the end of the word 'Wir?'


az_p
    Mod

      German sounds are often different to English sounds, even for the same letters. Watch this tutorial about the German "R" sounds: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNn0ORQPrtA


Kostas913790

      Sind is plural for feminin? What is for male?


Erin348426

      We conjugate verbs by point of view and number-singular/plural. First you need to decided if the noun is singular or plural. (Women and men are both plural of course) Then you have to figure out the point of view. Point of view can be first, second or third person. The conjugations DO NOT change according to gender.

      First person: when you are talking about yourself; to say "I" or "we".

      Second person: when you are talking to a person or group of people; to say "you" or "you all".

      Third person: when you are talking about someone or about a group of people; to say "he/she/it" or "they/them"

      This question used "we" so we have first person plural. Each point of view and number has a special conjugation of the verb (to be=sein) that goes with it. Some of the conjugations are used more than once. The first word you see is the subject and the second word is the conjugation of to be that goes with that subject.

      I am = ich bin. Ich bin ein Mann, ich bin eine Frau.

      You are = du bist. Du bist ein Mann, du bist eine Frau.

      He/she/it is = er/sie/es ist. Er ist ein Mann, sie ist eine Frau, es ist Wasser.

      We are = wir sind. Wir sind Männer, wir sind Frauen.

      You (all) are = Ihr seid. Ihr seid Männer, ihr seid Frauen.

      They are = sie sind. Sie sind Männer, sie sind Frauen.

      You are (formal) = Sie sind. Sie sind Männer, Sie sind Frauen.

      Sorry for the long comment, but this is important stuff! I hope it clears up some of your confusion.


murdurkitt3h

      Why can't it be "wir seid Frauen?"


CasaDeLux

      "Seid" is used for "you": Ihr seid Frauen.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started