1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has yours."

"The girl has yours."

Translation:Pigen har jeres.

February 8, 2015

11 Comments


KevanSF

Pigen har dit was also accepted


Empolion1

Hej!.I have a dude,why is not also right "pigen har den" is this case? '.I understand this phrase as is not specific gender because you do not know the gender of the noun that the sentence refers.Mange tak!


ProfLara

Does it matter if whatever the girl has is neuter or not? For example if jeres is talking about mad or mælk? Would it change?


Xneb

Jeres, vores and deres don't change depending on gender, they remain the same regardless


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"deres" was not accepted for me.


badjuju77

Deres means theirs


ElliottMor18

This is like umm


irenedml

What's the difference between dine and dens?


LelandSun

dine = your or yours (Danish does not distinguish between possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns), referring to plural items (the noun being modified)

dens = its, when the possessor belongs to the common gender (e.g. kattens vand -> dens vand, whereas dyrs mad -> dets mad)


HannahPear94

Dine = yours. Dens = its e.g its apple


Nordeuropa

Duo when it is worst, sætningen giver ingen mening

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.