"The girl has yours."

Translation:Pigen har jeres.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

Pigen har dit was also accepted

3 years ago

Empolion1

Hej!.I have a dude,why is not also right "pigen har den" is this case? '.I understand this phrase as is not specific gender because you do not know the gender of the noun that the sentence refers.Mange tak!

3 months ago

ProfLara
ProfLara

Does it matter if whatever the girl has is neuter or not? For example if jeres is talking about mad or mælk? Would it change?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Jeres, vores and deres don't change depending on gender, they remain the same regardless

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"deres" was not accepted for me.

2 years ago

irenedml

What's the difference between dine and dens?

3 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

dine = your or yours (Danish does not distinguish between possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns), referring to plural items (the noun being modified)

dens = its, when the possessor belongs to the common gender (e.g. kattens vand -> dens vand, whereas dyrs mad -> dets mad)

1 year ago

HannahPear94

Dine = yours. Dens = its e.g its apple

3 years ago

ElliottMor18

This is like umm

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.