"The girl has yours."

Translation:Pigen har jeres.

February 8, 2015

10 Comments


KevanSF

Pigen har dit was also accepted

March 9, 2015

Empolion1

Hej!.I have a dude,why is not also right "pigen har den" is this case? '.I understand this phrase as is not specific gender because you do not know the gender of the noun that the sentence refers.Mange tak!

August 27, 2018

ProfLara

Does it matter if whatever the girl has is neuter or not? For example if jeres is talking about mad or mælk? Would it change?

February 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Jeres, vores and deres don't change depending on gender, they remain the same regardless

    February 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "deres" was not accepted for me.

    March 13, 2016

badjuju77

    Deres means theirs

    August 7, 2019

irenedml

    What's the difference between dine and dens?

    April 28, 2015

LelandSun

    dine = your or yours (Danish does not distinguish between possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns), referring to plural items (the noun being modified)

    dens = its, when the possessor belongs to the common gender (e.g. kattens vand -> dens vand, whereas dyrs mad -> dets mad)

    February 19, 2017

HannahPear94

    Dine = yours. Dens = its e.g its apple

    May 18, 2015

ElliottMor18

    This is like umm

    May 9, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.