1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kom ihåg att kunden aldrig h…

"Kom ihåg att kunden aldrig har fel."

Translation:Remember that the customer is never wrong.

February 8, 2015

20 Comments


AnCatDubh

There’s a little restaurant in Tel-Aviv with the slogan, ‘Here the customer is always to blame.’


Kole-Wright

I feel like whoever coined this phrase originally never had to work in customer service.


Zmrzlina

Or maybe they did, and they're just being sarcastic. We'll never know. ;)


jdborg87

More common is "the customer is always right".


Anders91

That phrase is also more common in Swedish: kunden har alltid rätt. This is just a little play on words. :)


jayagmon

Is there a difference between "Kom ihåg" and "minns"?


Zmrzlina

Not in meaning, but komma ihåg is perhaps a little more colloquial. Furthermore, in the imperative minns sounds a bit old-fashioned.


Jashani

That explains why 'Kund' is so similar to 'Kung'


AaronQualtrough

Nej, kunden är alltid fel.


Anrui

Kunden har alltid fel


AaronQualtrough

So if i want to say "The customer is always wrong" it is "har" not "är"? :/


Anrui

Yes, we use "have" instead of "be" in this case.


AaronQualtrough

Intressant! Tack så mycket!


olaf78

Would kom ihåg translate literally to come to mind?


maryrosemary

Är "bear in mind" också rätt?


bigswedeej

Could i also say komma ihåg?


InvertedGo

No. This is the imperative tense, so it has to be "kom ihåg".


CarloGamag1

What is in your opinion the difference between client and customer? all other languages that I know make the two words ambivalent., obviously including English, Italian, Spanish, Romanian, German, French and even Swedish that I'm trying to learn because my wife is Swedish. As a matter of fact there actually is a small difference in the sense that culturally client is used when talking about professional services while customer is for other activities. Both derive from Latin: cosuetudinem meaning more a recurrence of habits for customer and cliens for client more related to the idea of follower. In all the dictionary of the languages listed above both entries come back with ambivalent translations. Long story to support my idea that either words should be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started