1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie hebben geen boeken no…

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

Translation:You do not need books.

February 8, 2015

52 Comments


TobyBartels

Wij hebben geen boeken nodig; wij hebben Duolingo!


Liebert_

We always need books.


FaerieArbear

Lies and slander! We always need books!


AgnieszkaL611468

I really wish there was some more explanation to the negative sentence structure.


StefanGoes

If you say 'I don't need something' in Dutch that will be like 'Ik heb NIETS nodig', if you say 'I don't have milk' that will be 'Ik heb GEEN melk', and if you say 'I don't know' that will be 'Ik weet het 'NIET'. The negative words are in capitals, I hope this was a help, if you have more questions then don't hesitate to ask.


ELYOUMNYAb

it is like a phrasal verb. leave me alone.. (leave- -alone) , (hebben- -nodig)


Johan_Jordaan

The first time I read the sentence, I read "jullie hebben geen broeken nodig" and for a moment I was like, okaaayy...


ngpaez

How would you say "you don't need books"? Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig? Or that isn't used?


JeSuisJane

The sentence also translates as "you don't need books".


ELYOUMNYAb

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig.


emi85pe

I think it would be "Julle hebben boeken niet nodig". Niet is for the hebben and geen is for the boeken


eira23

IK HEBBEN BOEKEN NODIG!


StefanGoes

*Ik heb boeken nodig (If you use 'ik' (meaning 'I') then you can't have your verb in plural so it should be 'Ik heb') ;)


AndrewSnijders

How would you say "you don't have the books you need."?


StefanGoes

'Je hebt de boeken, die je nodig hebt, niet bij jou' (Literally translated in English: 'You have the books, that you need, not with you')


ella293278

It is going to take one year of mine to get used to such a construction!


7ikmat

"Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig" means "you need no books". That's sounds same as "you don't need books", but it's just not right in dutch. That's what I think.


nomaddie

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig, jullie hebben broeken nodig.


Thenia5

Would 'Jullie hebben boeken niet nodig' be right???


StefanGoes

This sentence is possible, but in this sentence you put the stress on 'boeken'. In the sentence 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' you put the stress on 'geen'. I would rather use 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' because that sounds better, I hope I could help you with this explanation, if you have further questions, don't hestitate to ask me ;)


xyrhxX

Would it be the same if i said jullie hebben geen boeken ? What is the purpose and meaning of adding nodig?


El2theK
  • Hebben - to have
  • Hebben nodig - to need

Sampada355129

This clears my doubt , thanks!


yosaytomate

Would be correct to translate the sentence "Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig" in "You have no need of books"? It sounds more literal


StefanGoes

Yes, you could translate it like that :)


jasonly93

Thanks.

I also don't get why it's out of order.

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

You have not a books need


StefanGoes

No problem. Well, it's because 'nodig' isn't a verb, it's actually used as an adjective or an adverb, so in this case it's an adverb :) If you have any more questions about this or other Dutch sentences, or things related to Dutch then don't hesitate to ask it ;)


yipivan

Is there a single word to mean "to need"?


El2theK

There is behoeven, however it is rarely used, perhaps a bit archaic and very formal. Hence, while it is not wrong, for the sake of learning Dutch that is commonly used stick to nodig hebben.


oLs_st

Do we have to use plural in negative sentence "geen boeken", or "geen boek" also apply --> jullie hebben geen boek nodig...?


StefanGoes

It is possible to say 'Jullie hebben geen boek nodig'


VookMon

doesn't that just depend on whether you don't need a book, or whether you don't need books? .. in other words.. what was being stated?


pitti42

Why is "You don't need a book" wrong? Edit: Nevermind. It's because "boeken" is plural.


VookMon

"nodig hebben" sounds a lot like "be(/have) neccessary for -jullie- to (have)"

you can't employ that for an answer though, right?

(edit: or it's also just because I mistakenly used singular on books) (which might be because "geen" stays the same for plurals, I'll get the hang of it :>)


MattSpragu2

What would be the difference between "You do not need books," "You do not need the books," and "you do not need any books?"


El2theK

You don't need the books = you don't need a specific set of books, though you may need other books.

You don't need (any) books = you don't need books at all


MinkushKansal

Could you please explain why "You don't have necessary books" is wrong?


TobyBartels

If I'm not mistaken, that would be ‘Jullie hebben geen nodige boeken.’, with the adjective before the noun (and also declined for the plural number, in this case).


MinkushKansal

sorry but I have just started...is it a rule that adjective always comes before noun in these kind of sentences?


TobyBartels

It's a general rule that adjectives precede nouns in Dutch, although there are probably exceptions that I don't know about.


VedatCingoz

what is the difference between you guys dont need books and you all dont need books... first i wrote you guys dont need books it said correct answer was you all dont need books then i tried you all dont need books it said correct answer was you guys dont need books... how is that even possible? a glitch in duolingo?


TobyBartels

It should accept both of those, (as well as just ‘You don't need books.’).


AshutoshDa4

according to google translate - "jullie nodig geen boeken" -> you do not need books. so I guess we can say it in many ways


Meowe3

These sentences are so hard to parse


ollieliell

does nodig always come at the end of the sentence?


DoreenGreenAge14

My dad tells me this all the time


Elliott728893

How would you say "You don't need ANY book ?"


Gerry752144

I think geen means neg + een but in this case boeken is plural - why is that?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.