Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

Translation:You do not need books.

3 years ago

48 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Wij hebben geen boeken nodig; wij hebben Duolingo!

3 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

We always need books.

1 year ago

FaerieArbear

Lies and slander! We always need books!

2 years ago

AgnieszkaL611468

I really wish there was some more explanation to the negative sentence structure.

3 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

If you say 'I don't need something' in Dutch that will be like 'Ik heb NIETS nodig', if you say 'I don't have milk' that will be 'Ik heb GEEN melk', and if you say 'I don't know' that will be 'Ik weet het 'NIET'. The negative words are in capitals, I hope this was a help, if you have more questions then don't hesitate to ask.

2 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

it is like a phrasal verb. leave me alone.. (leave- -alone) , (hebben- -nodig)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

More info on niet vs geen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

10 months ago

Johan_Jordaan
Johan_Jordaan

The first time I read the sentence, I read "jullie hebben geen broeken nodig" and for a moment I was like, okaaayy...

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

How would you say "you don't need books"? Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig? Or that isn't used?

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

The sentence also translates as "you don't need books".

3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig.

2 years ago

emi85pe

I think it would be "Julle hebben boeken niet nodig". Niet is for the hebben and geen is for the boeken

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How would you say "you don't have the books you need."?

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

'Je hebt de boeken, die je nodig hebt, niet bij jou' (Literally translated in English: 'You have the books, that you need, not with you')

2 years ago

7ikmat
7ikmat

"Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig" means "you need no books". That's sounds same as "you don't need books", but it's just not right in dutch. That's what I think.

3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

you dont need no books? why noott

3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

One negation is enough.

2 years ago

miserablabyblees

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig, jullie hebben broeken nodig.

2 years ago

TaylaJane23

IK HEBBEN BOEKEN NODIG!

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

*Ik heb boeken nodig (If you use 'ik' (meaning 'I') then you can't have your verb in plural so it should be 'Ik heb') ;)

2 years ago

Thenia5
Thenia5

Would 'Jullie hebben boeken niet nodig' be right???

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

This sentence is possible, but in this sentence you put the stress on 'boeken'. In the sentence 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' you put the stress on 'geen'. I would rather use 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' because that sounds better, I hope I could help you with this explanation, if you have further questions, don't hestitate to ask me ;)

2 years ago

xyrhxX

Would it be the same if i said jullie hebben geen boeken ? What is the purpose and meaning of adding nodig?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Hebben - to have
  • Hebben nodig - to need
2 years ago

yosaytomate

Would be correct to translate the sentence "Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig" in "You have no need of books"? It sounds more literal

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

Yes, you could translate it like that :)

2 years ago

jasonly93

What's nodig?

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

It means 'need'

2 years ago

jasonly93

Thanks.

I also don't get why it's out of order.

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

You have not a books need

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

No problem. Well, it's because 'nodig' isn't a verb, it's actually used as an adjective or an adverb, so in this case it's an adverb :) If you have any more questions about this or other Dutch sentences, or things related to Dutch then don't hesitate to ask it ;)

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Is there a single word to mean "to need"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is behoeven, however it is rarely used, perhaps a bit archaic and very formal. Hence, while it is not wrong, for the sake of learning Dutch that is commonly used stick to nodig hebben.

2 years ago

oLs_st
oLs_st

Do we have to use plural in negative sentence "geen boeken", or "geen boek" also apply --> jullie hebben geen boek nodig...?

2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

It is possible to say 'Jullie hebben geen boek nodig'

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

doesn't that just depend on whether you don't need a book, or whether you don't need books? .. in other words.. what was being stated?

1 year ago

pitti42

Why is "You don't need a book" wrong? Edit: Nevermind. It's because "boeken" is plural.

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

"nodig hebben" sounds a lot like "be(/have) neccessary for -jullie- to (have)"

you can't employ that for an answer though, right?

(edit: or it's also just because I mistakenly used singular on books) (which might be because "geen" stays the same for plurals, I'll get the hang of it :>)

1 year ago

KatelynVB

Wouldn't this sentence be more like "you don't have books"?

1 year ago

KatelynVB

So if I wanted to say "I do not need a horse" I would say "Ik hebben geen paard nodig"?

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

What would be the difference between "You do not need books," "You do not need the books," and "you do not need any books?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You don't need the books = you don't need a specific set of books, though you may need other books.

You don't need (any) books = you don't need books at all

1 year ago

MinkushKansal

Could you please explain why "You don't have necessary books" is wrong?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If I'm not mistaken, that would be ‘Jullie hebben geen nodige boeken.’, with the adjective before the noun (and also declined for the plural number, in this case).

1 year ago

MinkushKansal

sorry but I have just started...is it a rule that adjective always comes before noun in these kind of sentences?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's a general rule that adjectives precede nouns in Dutch, although there are probably exceptions that I don't know about.

1 year ago

VedatCingoz

what is the difference between you guys dont need books and you all dont need books... first i wrote you guys dont need books it said correct answer was you all dont need books then i tried you all dont need books it said correct answer was you guys dont need books... how is that even possible? a glitch in duolingo?

10 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It should accept both of those, (as well as just ‘You don't need books.’).

10 months ago

AshutoshDa4

according to google translate - "jullie nodig geen boeken" -> you do not need books. so I guess we can say it in many ways

1 month ago