Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

Translation:You do not need books.

1
3 years ago

48 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Wij hebben geen boeken nodig; wij hebben Duolingo!

88
Reply3 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

We always need books.

16
Reply11 year ago

FaerieArbear

Lies and slander! We always need books!

40
Reply2 years ago

AgnieszkaL611468

I really wish there was some more explanation to the negative sentence structure.

11
Reply13 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

If you say 'I don't need something' in Dutch that will be like 'Ik heb NIETS nodig', if you say 'I don't have milk' that will be 'Ik heb GEEN melk', and if you say 'I don't know' that will be 'Ik weet het 'NIET'. The negative words are in capitals, I hope this was a help, if you have more questions then don't hesitate to ask.

12
Reply2 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

it is like a phrasal verb. leave me alone.. (leave- -alone) , (hebben- -nodig)

3
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

More info on niet vs geen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

1
Reply10 months ago

Johan_Jordaan
Johan_Jordaan

The first time I read the sentence, I read "jullie hebben geen broeken nodig" and for a moment I was like, okaaayy...

9
Reply2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

How would you say "you don't need books"? Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig? Or that isn't used?

2
Reply3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

The sentence also translates as "you don't need books".

3
Reply3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig.

2
Reply2 years ago

emi85pe

I think it would be "Julle hebben boeken niet nodig". Niet is for the hebben and geen is for the boeken

0
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How would you say "you don't have the books you need."?

1
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

'Je hebt de boeken, die je nodig hebt, niet bij jou' (Literally translated in English: 'You have the books, that you need, not with you')

1
Reply2 years ago

7ikmat
7ikmat

"Jullie hebben niet boeken nodig" means "you need no books". That's sounds same as "you don't need books", but it's just not right in dutch. That's what I think.

0
Reply3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

you dont need no books? why noott

0
Reply3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

One negation is enough.

2
Reply2 years ago

miserablabyblees

Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig, jullie hebben broeken nodig.

0
Reply2 years ago

TaylaJane23

IK HEBBEN BOEKEN NODIG!

0
Reply22 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

*Ik heb boeken nodig (If you use 'ik' (meaning 'I') then you can't have your verb in plural so it should be 'Ik heb') ;)

4
Reply2 years ago

Thenia5
Thenia5

Would 'Jullie hebben boeken niet nodig' be right???

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

This sentence is possible, but in this sentence you put the stress on 'boeken'. In the sentence 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' you put the stress on 'geen'. I would rather use 'Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig' because that sounds better, I hope I could help you with this explanation, if you have further questions, don't hestitate to ask me ;)

0
Reply2 years ago

xyrhxX

Would it be the same if i said jullie hebben geen boeken ? What is the purpose and meaning of adding nodig?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Hebben - to have
  • Hebben nodig - to need
3
Reply2 years ago

yosaytomate

Would be correct to translate the sentence "Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig" in "You have no need of books"? It sounds more literal

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

Yes, you could translate it like that :)

0
Reply2 years ago

jasonly93

What's nodig?

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

It means 'need'

0
Reply2 years ago

jasonly93

Thanks.

I also don't get why it's out of order.

"Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig."

You have not a books need

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

No problem. Well, it's because 'nodig' isn't a verb, it's actually used as an adjective or an adverb, so in this case it's an adverb :) If you have any more questions about this or other Dutch sentences, or things related to Dutch then don't hesitate to ask it ;)

0
Reply2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Is there a single word to mean "to need"?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is behoeven, however it is rarely used, perhaps a bit archaic and very formal. Hence, while it is not wrong, for the sake of learning Dutch that is commonly used stick to nodig hebben.

1
Reply2 years ago

oLs_st
oLs_st

Do we have to use plural in negative sentence "geen boeken", or "geen boek" also apply --> jullie hebben geen boek nodig...?

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

It is possible to say 'Jullie hebben geen boek nodig'

0
Reply2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

doesn't that just depend on whether you don't need a book, or whether you don't need books? .. in other words.. what was being stated?

0
Reply1 year ago

pitti42

Why is "You don't need a book" wrong? Edit: Nevermind. It's because "boeken" is plural.

0
Reply2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

"nodig hebben" sounds a lot like "be(/have) neccessary for -jullie- to (have)"

you can't employ that for an answer though, right?

(edit: or it's also just because I mistakenly used singular on books) (which might be because "geen" stays the same for plurals, I'll get the hang of it :>)

0
Reply1 year ago