Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We luisteren niet."

Translation:We do not listen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

La la la, we luisteren niet!

3 years ago

Festivalchen

Why can't I use "Wij" here? "Wij luisteren niet" = wrong, "We luisteren niet" = correct

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"Wij luisteren niet" should be correct. Are you sure you spelled everything else correctly? If it happens again, please take a screenshot and we can try and resolve the issue. Thanks!

2 years ago

clogva1
clogva1

If you were typing what you hear, then wij or we would make a difference.

2 years ago

Stasiado

Can I ask what's the difference between using "geen" and "niet"? It is the same?

3 years ago

Jackel98

Caution: Not a native Dutch speaker

As far as I know, geen is closer to no, as an amount. Therefore, it negates the noun, not the verb. Example: Ik eet geen uil.

Niet means not. It negates the verb, and you don't need an object. Example: Ik eet niet.

3 years ago

Stasiado

Thanks for the explanation! It does much more sense now

2 years ago

bundmoehrchen

I'm not sure this is a great example for a listening exercise. Unless you're hyper aware there's always the chance to mishear and get very confused about the difference of we/wij. Unless this is meant to be the ironic use of "we" as the second person sg/pl...

2 years ago