"Arkitekten sitter vid skrivbordet."

Translation:The architect is sitting by the desk.

February 8, 2015

20 Comments


RabbieY

why not his desk since Swedish often uses the definite article where english uses a possessive

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good point. Added it.

March 22, 2016

PotatoSanta

why 'by' and not 'next to'?

April 10, 2015

efskap

I think 'next to' is bredvid. Not sure tho.

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

You're right.

April 10, 2015

StuartFras5

"skrivbordet" looks an awful lot like the English "drawing board" to me in this context...

November 18, 2017

efskap

Is this equivalent to sitting at or behind a desk?

February 8, 2015

Anders91

This means that he/she is sitting at the desk or by the desk. If we want to be specific and say he/she is sitting behind the desk, we can say Arkitekten sitter bakom skrivbordet.

February 8, 2015

L.prJT

Which version is more commen in swedish? Att sitta vid skrivbordet eller att sitta bakom skrivbordet? In Dutch you can only say sitting behind the desk, the other one would simply mean that you're sitting somewhere near the desk. In English I think at the desk is the most common.

September 23, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Sorry, this is a little off-topic but I'm curious to know: surely one can also say Hij zit aan zijn bureau in Dutch? Especially if it were a case, say, of his sitting at his desk in front of the window: aan zijn bureau voor het raam (?)

October 20, 2018

L.prJT

You're absolutely right!! Well spotted.

October 21, 2018

Jehyp

What about Arkitekten sitter på skrivbordet?

December 21, 2015

Anders91

Would translate to The architect is sitting on the desk.

December 21, 2015

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: The architect is at the desk

May 22, 2019

jtree16

I do not see an answer to the question of RabbieY. I had 'his desk' as well, and do not see why this is wrong, since Swedish often uses the definite article where english uses a possessive

March 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, I just added it now due you your suggestions. It works fine.

March 22, 2016

lovele4rnin-

Hi,

I tried: "the architect sits by the writing desk". It was rejected. Shouldn't it be included as a possible answer?

October 12, 2017

MattBush2

I would think that The architect sits at the writing desk would be an acceptable translation.

April 6, 2018

georgepill1

By and beside are synonymous can you please change the marking to reflect this!

March 18, 2019

Anonomuusa

I accidentally did "TJE architect" and it was considered incorrect, but other, larger errors are often called typos.

December 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.