"Arkitekten sitter vid skrivbordet."

Translation:The architect is sitting by the desk.

February 8, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RabbieY

why not his desk since Swedish often uses the definite article where english uses a possessive


Zmrzlina

Good point. Added it.


StuartFras5

"skrivbordet" looks an awful lot like the English "drawing board" to me in this context...


s_h_a_u_n_a_

Me too. It wasn't accepted when I tried it


MattBush2

I would think that The architect sits at the writing desk would be an acceptable translation.


Rick3636

You would think, but no. "The architect sits by the desk" is also flagged as wrong even though it means the same thing. Apparently he can't "sit" he has to be "sitting"


Matt630291

still not accepted, eventhough ok...


efskap

Is this equivalent to sitting at or behind a desk?


PotatoSanta

why 'by' and not 'next to'?


efskap

I think 'next to' is bredvid. Not sure tho.


Arnauti

You're right.


Chaos03

Now that's a pity, as he has such a comfortable sofa.


Uppsala18

I find this very confusing. To sit at the desk I would imagine someone actually using the desk. To sit by the desk I would think of someone sitting near the desk. So is vid in the context of using the desl or just sitting near the desk. I am not a native English speaker, so perhaps someone can help me here.


ahferroin7

Given that 'at the desk' is also accepted, I believe that this does imply being in a position to use the desk, as compared to just being near it (but not necessarily actually using it, as 'at the desk' does not imply active usage in English either, just that they might be using the desk).

Prepositions like this tend to be one of the more difficult aspects of a language to translate, because they tend to end up used in a wider variety of ways than most other words. 'för' and 'på' are probably the most varied examples in Swedish specifically, but most of the short prepositions have similar variability. English has some odd cases too TBH, and even as a native speaker of the language I occasionally come across usages of prepositions that I find unexpected (for example, the usage of 'up' in the British English fixed phrases 'ring up' and 'knock up' caught me really off guard the first time I heard them).


Jehyp

What about Arkitekten sitter på skrivbordet?


jtree16

I do not see an answer to the question of RabbieY. I had 'his desk' as well, and do not see why this is wrong, since Swedish often uses the definite article where english uses a possessive


Zmrzlina

Yes, I just added it now due you your suggestions. It works fine.


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: The architect is at the desk


lovele4rnin-

Hi,

I tried: "the architect sits by the writing desk". It was rejected. Shouldn't it be included as a possible answer?


[deactivated user]

    By and beside are synonymous can you please change the marking to reflect this!


StephenWat314748

    "sitter" can be either 'is' or 'is sitting', but 'The architect is by the desk' is not accepted, so does this mean that "sitter" implies sitting when used in contexts involving objects that can be 'sat' at? How does one discern when something 'sits' rather than just 'is'?


TanyaBasto

    Skrivbord literally means a table where you write


Monsieur-Xavier

    In general usage of English, "The architect is sitting AT the desk" should also be accepted.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.