"I know a researcher."

Translation:Conosco una ricercatrice.

August 10, 2013

29 Comments


aquilesbebe

I don't understand why is female. In english the sentence is correct because there aren't anything that shows the gender...

February 7, 2014

iattilagy

Because only aviable article was 'una'. (It was the same with me)

March 18, 2014

AdamBierma

the only available article in the 'word bank'?

May 27, 2019

aiknx999

Can't I say "so un ricercatore"?

August 10, 2013

PurpleMontart

Sapere is more knowing information, whereas conoscere is more knowing a person or a place, I believe

August 10, 2013

aiknx999

Thanks!

August 12, 2013

Joeman2003

Double thanks

January 7, 2015

Villy007

Yes, you can say it. Even (conosco una ricercatore is correct)

May 29, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

I used the masculine, un ricceratore, and it was marked wrong. This is wrong. There is no way to tell.

May 15, 2019

PatsyFromOz

I had the same issue. Non conosco

May 18, 2019

AdamBierma

Must be that the word bank only has the feminine article. Otherwise the masculine would seem to be correct too.

May 27, 2019

Martik24

There is no word bank in this one! I had to type it, so, Duo, why is the masculine version incorrect???

August 2, 2019

AndrDemetr

Is this the rule of thumb when it comes to male/female professions; skills ending in "ore" are male and skills ending in "rice" are female, both singular?

July 16, 2014

dagnis

Not sure if "a researcher" is a word I will be using a lot once I put my Italian skills to any practical use.

December 13, 2013

alishajade7

I think it's a common enough word. What if you were to discuss an article or a study with a friend? It's definitely not obscure, and I think it's used often enough to be worth learning.

July 10, 2019

Paul428331

Conosco un ricercatore Conosco una ricercatrice The question doesn't specify gender so it accepts either answer.

January 8, 2019

Mariannarelli

What is"ricercatrice"?

September 9, 2014

mario.a

A female researcher.

Male: ricercatore, scrittore, pittore, ...

Female: ricercatrice, scrittrice, pittrice ...

September 10, 2014

Mariannarelli

Thank You

September 10, 2014

tuess

Exactly the answer i was hoping for! Thanks

April 20, 2015

moon2224

Thank you:)

February 6, 2019

OUMEN

What are .. so & conocsco !????

March 3, 2014

Danzy5

So is I know as in, I know a fact or stastictic, while Conosco is I know a person or place

August 4, 2018

alishajade7

'Sapere means "to know” in the sense of "to be able to," or "to know how to." It can also be understood as knowing about a situation or a fact, like “Non sapevo che tu fossi qui. - I didn’t know that you were here.”

Conoscere, on the other hand, means “to know” in the sense of “to know someone” or “to know an area, town, restaurant, etc.'

(This is from https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690)

Anyway, to directly answer your question; 'so' is a conjugation of 'sapere' which means 'I know' and 'conosco' is a conjugation of 'conoscere' also means I' know.'

July 10, 2019

Marijan77735

why is wrong CONOSCO IL RICERCATORE

June 11, 2019

Mac716963

A (un/una) researcher not the (il/la) researcher

July 9, 2019

LisaKropp

Again, the prompt is misleading on this one. Ricercatrice should be placed first.

June 30, 2019

janchristensen

There is no clue that the researcher is female

August 19, 2019

Peter817827

Why feminin ?

August 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.