1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Företaget har en budget på f…

"Företaget har en budget femtio miljoner."

Translation:The company has a budget of fifty million.

February 8, 2015

10 Comments


Heidijan

Varför inte "millions"?


Zmrzlina

English commonly doesn't work that way.


fusxisto

maybe you could add it as a "typo" thing? so that you don't get an error >.>


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid us contributors don't control that.


Buzdawg

Does one generally use "på" for amounts of money? It's a bit hard to explain but I've seen "stipendium på 20000 dollar", "budget på 50 miljoner", etc.


devalanteriel

It's a pretty common construction, yes.


Buzdawg

Nice, thanks. By the way, awesome to have you back and answering questions again :D


GlennaJo

Is it a glitch that the slow version voice pronounces "femtio" without the o or is the final o normally silent?


Buzdawg

People tend to drop the o at the end of numbers like trettio, fyrtio, femtio, etc. However, you can pronounce it either with or without the o at the end.

Interestingly enough, for tio and nio, rather than dropping the o like on the others, some people will pronounce it like ti-e (IPA: /ˈtìːe/) or ni-e.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.