Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är trött på all reklam."

Translation:I am tired of all the commercials.

3 years ago

13 Comments


cynyork
cynyork

why isn't it alla, again?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Reklam is a mass noun.

2 years ago

Ulrich86

Vad betyder mass noun? Kan du ge flera exemplar? Tack

10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

A mass noun is one that isn't countable.

For instance, liquids tend to be mass nouns - you usually say "a glass of milk, two glasses of milk..." rather than "one milk, two milks..."

10 months ago

PJamesM
PJamesM

Also, it's something where you can use a word like "some" without turning it into a plural: you can have "some milk" where you would have "some bricks" (rather than "some brick"). It's complicated a little by the fact that English commonly omits portion descriptions (you could say "some milks" and mean "some glasses of milk"), but in those cases the portion is implied but not actually verbalised.

But the general idea is that it's something you think about as a continuous entity rather than discrete units.

9 months ago

KarmaWeasel
KarmaWeasel

Why not "reklamen"? I don't see a "the" in there... but I'm missing one somehow?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

After "all", "en", "en annan", "ingen", "någon", "var sin" and "vilken" you use the indefinite form of the noun.

3 years ago

KarmaWeasel
KarmaWeasel

So many rules to learn... so little time. Well, a lifetime- but that's how the saying goes ;) Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

I would not call it wrong to use reklamen, although it does sound a liiitle bit more off in my opinion. If we use reklamen, it feels like we need to add something more since we are being more specific.

  • Jag är trött på all den här reklamen - I am tired of all these commercials

In this sentence, we use reklam in a very general sense, we are not tired of any specific commercials, we are just tired of commercials in general.

There might be some kind of grammatical rule that explains this a lot better that I can so if anyone knows a more general rule, please comment!

3 years ago

bodinc
bodinc

Reklam can also mean advertising. It isn't exactly clear here which type of 'reklam' they're referring to.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.

3 years ago

JimNolt

Could this be better translated as "I am tired of all advertising?"

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Two years later: yes, absolutely! :)

10 months ago