"Jag är trött all reklam."

Translation:I am tired of all the commercials.

February 8, 2015

13 Comments


cynyork

why isn't it alla, again?

June 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Reklam is a mass noun.

February 13, 2016

Ulrich86

Vad betyder mass noun? Kan du ge flera exemplar? Tack

September 29, 2017

devalanteriel

A mass noun is one that isn't countable.

For instance, liquids tend to be mass nouns - you usually say "a glass of milk, two glasses of milk..." rather than "one milk, two milks..."

September 29, 2017

PJamesM

Also, it's something where you can use a word like "some" without turning it into a plural: you can have "some milk" where you would have "some bricks" (rather than "some brick"). It's complicated a little by the fact that English commonly omits portion descriptions (you could say "some milks" and mean "some glasses of milk"), but in those cases the portion is implied but not actually verbalised.

But the general idea is that it's something you think about as a continuous entity rather than discrete units.

November 6, 2017

KarmaWeasel

Why not "reklamen"? I don't see a "the" in there... but I'm missing one somehow?

February 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

After "all", "en", "en annan", "ingen", "någon", "var sin" and "vilken" you use the indefinite form of the noun.

February 8, 2015

KarmaWeasel

So many rules to learn... so little time. Well, a lifetime- but that's how the saying goes ;) Thank you very much!

February 9, 2015

Anders91

I would not call it wrong to use reklamen, although it does sound a liiitle bit more off in my opinion. If we use reklamen, it feels like we need to add something more since we are being more specific.

  • Jag är trött på all den här reklamen - I am tired of all these commercials

In this sentence, we use reklam in a very general sense, we are not tired of any specific commercials, we are just tired of commercials in general.

There might be some kind of grammatical rule that explains this a lot better that I can so if anyone knows a more general rule, please comment!

February 8, 2015

bodinc

Reklam can also mean advertising. It isn't exactly clear here which type of 'reklam' they're referring to.

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.

July 16, 2015

JimNolt

Could this be better translated as "I am tired of all advertising?"

September 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Two years later: yes, absolutely! :)

September 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.