"An dúlra."

Translation:Nature.

3 years ago

5 Comments


seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

In this exercise, which is actually correct: "an dúlra" = Nature or "dúlra" = Nature? I keep getting it wrong on various questions, when i stay consistent, understanding that "an" usually means the but sometimes isn't. The "right" answer is inconsistent, and i don't know which to report.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An dúlra is correct — it’s one of those abstract words that takes an article in Irish but doesn’t take an article in English.

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

Clumsypoot

Is this also the way you would express the nature of something, for instance the nature of of dog to bark?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Not really - "dúlra" is usually used for the natural world, "nádúr" or "dúchas" for the inherent traits of a person or animal.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.