1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dúlra."

"An dúlra."

Translation:Nature.

February 8, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

seanonstage

In this exercise, which is actually correct: "an dúlra" = Nature or "dúlra" = Nature? I keep getting it wrong on various questions, when i stay consistent, understanding that "an" usually means the but sometimes isn't. The "right" answer is inconsistent, and i don't know which to report.

February 8, 2015

scilling

An dúlra is correct — it’s one of those abstract words that takes an article in Irish but doesn’t take an article in English.


Clumsypoot

Is this also the way you would express the nature of something, for instance the nature of of dog to bark?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really - "dúlra" is usually used for the natural world, "nádúr" or "dúchas" for the inherent traits of a person or animal.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.