"The fox has been out again."

Translation:Räven har varit framme igen.

February 8, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


km1

I don't really get that out translates to framme. How does the meaning change if we say ute versus framme? From reading the notes, i thought framme means there as in referencing a specific place.


GlennaJo

The program did accept ute instead of framme so it is that close.


vennamn

I think it's här/där/uppe/hemma/nere/inne/ute vs hit/dit/upp/hem/ner/in/ut. Depends on whether it is a place vs a direction. Jag är här, but Jag kommer hit. (I'm not swedish)


JimNolt

If someone has been ill and is recovering, we might say, "He's well enough to get out again." Or, when asked where you've been, you might reply, "Oh, I've been out and about." Would those examples make use of "framme?"


larsbangsimonsen

I do not think so. In Danish, we never use the similar word (fremme) for this exemples as you mention. However, I am not native Swedish.


devalanteriel

Here's a terribly late confirmation that your assumption is indeed correct for Swedish as well. :)


Heidijan

Not in Norwegian either.:) nr. 1 would be "ut" (Han er frisk nok til å gå ut igjen), nr. 2 "rundt omkring" (Jeg har vært rundt omkring). All these three languages have the same system.


Froosje

I can't get this framma into my head. I always get it wrong. Mostly I'm good at languages, but this beats me. :-(


Vithralas

I know that feel, I'm having a hard time with it, too


MaryBeth378619

"Framme" is - in front, out front, out ther. In this case, perhaps - The fox is back annoying the chickens again. At least that is what I think it means. ???


Jupp993513

What else does framme mean? I read somewhere håller sig framme...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.