"The fox has been out again."

Translation:Räven har varit framme igen.

February 8, 2015

11 Comments


km1

I don't really get that out translates to framme. How does the meaning change if we say ute versus framme? From reading the notes, i thought framme means there as in referencing a specific place.

February 8, 2015

Anders91

Translating prepositions is always going to be a difficult task and very often, direct translations don't make sense at all.

In Swedish, whenever someone or something är framme, this basically means they are "showing themselves". You can think of as if the fox has come out of hiding or something similar.

Räven har varit ute igen could mean several different things. It could mean that the fox has actually went out of something, maybe the woods or it's own fox-hole. It could also have a more general meaning, "the fox has been outside", as in the fox has been outside in our yard or out in our driveway or anything really.

Please ask me to clarify if none of this makes any sense at all, it's a tough question to answer and with prepositions, a lot of the learning is just a lot of repetition until you get your own "feel" for the words and expressions.

February 8, 2015

km1

Tack. I think I get this meaning of framme now. It might be helpful to add another example to the Tips and Notes on Directions mentioning "showing themselves" as a possible translation.

February 8, 2015

Anders91

Glad I could help clarify the phrase!

We are always considering changes to our accepted translations and we greatly appreciate you guys asking us these tough questions to make the course as fluent to the user as possible.

Thank you for your contribution to making the Swedish course even better than it already is. :)

February 8, 2015

VictorKalb

Ut versus ute?

July 28, 2016

vennamn

I think it's här/där/uppe/hemma/nere/inne/ute vs hit/dit/upp/hem/ner/in/ut. Depends on whether it is a place vs a direction. Jag är här, but Jag kommer hit. (I'm not swedish)

March 21, 2017

JimNolt

If someone has been ill and is recovering, we might say, "He's well enough to get out again." Or, when asked where you've been, you might reply, "Oh, I've been out and about." Would those examples make use of "framme?"

August 17, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

I do not think so. In Danish, we never use the similar word (fremme) for this exemples as you mention. However, I am not native Swedish.

August 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Here's a terribly late confirmation that your assumption is indeed correct for Swedish as well. :)

August 21, 2016

Heidijan

Not in Norwegian either.:) nr. 1 would be "ut" (Han er frisk nok til å gå ut igjen), nr. 2 "rundt omkring" (Jeg har vært rundt omkring). All these three languages have the same system.

January 4, 2016

Froosje

I can't get this framma into my head. I always get it wrong. Mostly I'm good at languages, but this beats me. :-(

January 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.