1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma boa média."

"Eu tenho uma boa média."

Translation:I have a good average.

August 10, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akshay9999

If Portuguese adjectives are placed after the nouns, is this an exception?


Paulenrique

It depends. Some adjetives are interchangeable, others have another meaning when placed before the noun. And others are placed only before the noun.


delvi

Paulenrique, I would love to see a list of which adjective fits which category. :)


jmapurunga

You always put numbers before nouns for example. You always say "oito carros" and not "carros oito"


kevinoffflo

Are numbers considered adjectives in English? In French there're in the smae category as 'the' and 'a' (I don't know their English name but we call them "déterminant cardinal" ^^) so they cannot be placed behind the name, they re always before it.


antlane

grande amigo and amigo grande; velho amigo and amigo velho ( grande before = a very good friend; after = tall//velho before - a friend for a long time; after = old)/ boa aluna - a good student; aluna boa = a good student or... a very beautiful pupil.


LicMorris

Yes, numbers are adjectives in English. They are part of the subset of limiting adjectives, which also includes a, the (also known as articles), this, that, these, those, some, few, many, much, etc.


Scutigera

Cardinal numbers that are determiners, but also describe a noun so become an adjective (at least until recently in English learning:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_determiners

Determiners and Adjectives

Until recently, English teaching in schools did not take determiners into account. Many determiners were simply lumped into the category of “adjectives,” which works for some but certainly not for all.

  • Adjectives have primarily three functions: they modify noun phrases, or complement the object or subject of a sentence.

  • The function of a determiner is to express proximity, relationship, quantity, and definiteness.

  • Determiners are not gradable as are adjectives. For example, a person may be angry, angrier, or the angriest. A person can not be “her-est” or “the-est.”

  • Determiners are usually necessary (or obligatory) in a sentence, whereas adjectives are not.

  • Adjectives, unlike determiners, cannot have corresponding pronouns.

Adjectives and determiners are distinct from one another and cannot simply be lumped into the same category.


MattBenet

Two definitions here are mean and median. As a mathematician, i believe this is improper translation... The mean of 100, 100, 100, 0 and 0 is 60, but the median is 100... A great difference. Anyone able to clarify?


Ymeagain

I found this using Linguee - 'Subgrupos incluir ainda as estatísticas da amostra importante (por exemplo, média, o valor mediano, etc)' - which seems to show the use of 'média' for 'mean' and 'o valor mediano' for 'median value'. Particular types of mean can be found here also e.g. 'média aritmética' and 'média ponderada' (arithmetic mean and weighted average). Hope this helps


Scutigera
  • Mean: The average value of the entire set of numbers.
  • Mode: The number which appears most often in a set of numbers.
  • Median: The middle value between the largest and smallest in a set of numbers.
  • Range: The difference between the largest and smallest in a set of numbers.

av·er·age (ˈav(ə)rij/) noun

  1. a number expressing the central or typical value in a set of data, in particular the mode, median, or (most commonly) the mean, which is calculated by dividing the sum of the values in the set by their number.

kcmurphy

MattBenet knows the difference in English. He's asking about the difference in Portuguese, as they're not synonyms in English but they're shown as the same word in Portuguese.


Scutigera

I do not believe you read my answer correctly. Average can be defined as all of those, in English, so they likely can also in Portuguese.

Anyway, the answer was not just for MattBenet, but for all who read and do not fully understand the differences and the similarities, which it seems are many in these comments. I am sorry you disliked my contribution so much.


FranknCarl

I assume we're talking about school here, grades? But could média also mean a ruler, something to measure with?


Paulenrique

I dont think so, but "a good average" can involve more things than just school grades (tenho uma boa média de acertos em minhas tentativas, for instance).


Scutigera

Bowling average, golf average, batting average, points per game, conversion average (attempts made versus attempts successful as in shots made in basketball or amounts of web page landings to sign-ups), average sales, grade point average, attendance average, average on-time arrivals, average speed to get somewhere, average gas mileage (or average liters per 100k), average price, average weight...

Also average temperature.

a régua is the ruler/scale

a escala is the scale (weights)

fita métrica is a tape measure

.

Decibelímetro is a sound meter

Velocímetro (cool word, que legal) is speedometer

.

Finally, a "Yard Stick" is "Vara de Jardim" in Portuguese. :D

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yardstick


paulconsul

In my country, we can say that I have a nice average, meaning good.


LushSlowdive

I don't get the meaning of the phrase.


antlane

If My grades are 7, 8, 9 and 10, my 'media' is 8,5, uma boa média, a good average.


LushSlowdive

Thanks. I appreciate it.


FernandoBe19

What the heck does this mean. How often would you say this?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.