"Eu tenho uma boa média."

Translation:I have a good average.

August 10, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akshay9999

If Portuguese adjectives are placed after the nouns, is this an exception?

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends. Some adjetives are interchangeable, others have another meaning when placed before the noun. And others are placed only before the noun.

January 2, 2014

delvi

Paulenrique, I would love to see a list of which adjective fits which category. :)

January 3, 2014

jmapurunga

You always put numbers before nouns for example. You always say "oito carros" and not "carros oito"

February 23, 2014

kevinoffflo

Are numbers considered adjectives in English? In French there're in the smae category as 'the' and 'a' (I don't know their English name but we call them "déterminant cardinal" ^^) so they cannot be placed behind the name, they re always before it.

February 25, 2014

antlane

grande amigo and amigo grande; velho amigo and amigo velho ( grande before = a very good friend; after = tall//velho before - a friend for a long time; after = old)/ boa aluna - a good student; aluna boa = a good student or... a very beautiful pupil.

June 5, 2015

Scutigera

Cardinal numbers that are determiners, but also describe a noun so become an adjective (at least until recently in English learning:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_determiners

Determiners and Adjectives

Until recently, English teaching in schools did not take determiners into account. Many determiners were simply lumped into the category of “adjectives,” which works for some but certainly not for all.

  • Adjectives have primarily three functions: they modify noun phrases, or complement the object or subject of a sentence.

  • The function of a determiner is to express proximity, relationship, quantity, and definiteness.

  • Determiners are not gradable as are adjectives. For example, a person may be angry, angrier, or the angriest. A person can not be “her-est” or “the-est.”

  • Determiners are usually necessary (or obligatory) in a sentence, whereas adjectives are not.

  • Adjectives, unlike determiners, cannot have corresponding pronouns.

Adjectives and determiners are distinct from one another and cannot simply be lumped into the same category.

April 24, 2017

LicMorris

Yes, numbers are adjectives in English. They are part of the subset of limiting adjectives, which also includes a, the (also known as articles), this, that, these, those, some, few, many, much, etc.

November 17, 2015

MattBenet

Two definitions here are mean and median. As a mathematician, i believe this is improper translation... The mean of 100, 100, 100, 0 and 0 is 60, but the median is 100... A great difference. Anyone able to clarify?

February 15, 2015

Ymeagain

I found this using Linguee - 'Subgrupos incluir ainda as estatísticas da amostra importante (por exemplo, média, o valor mediano, etc)' - which seems to show the use of 'média' for 'mean' and 'o valor mediano' for 'median value'. Particular types of mean can be found here also e.g. 'média aritmética' and 'média ponderada' (arithmetic mean and weighted average). Hope this helps

July 22, 2015

Scutigera
  • Mean: The average value of the entire set of numbers.
  • Mode: The number which appears most often in a set of numbers.
  • Median: The middle value between the largest and smallest in a set of numbers.
  • Range: The difference between the largest and smallest in a set of numbers.

av·er·age (ˈav(ə)rij/) noun

  1. a number expressing the central or typical value in a set of data, in particular the mode, median, or (most commonly) the mean, which is calculated by dividing the sum of the values in the set by their number.
April 24, 2017

FranknCarl

I assume we're talking about school here, grades? But could média also mean a ruler, something to measure with?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont think so, but "a good average" can involve more things than just school grades (tenho uma boa média de acertos em minhas tentativas, for instance).

August 10, 2013

Scutigera

Bowling average, golf average, batting average, points per game, conversion average (attempts made versus attempts successful as in shots made in basketball or amounts of web page landings to sign-ups), average sales, grade point average, attendance average, average on-time arrivals, average speed to get somewhere, average gas mileage (or average liters per 100k), average price, average weight...

Also average temperature.

a régua is the ruler/scale

a escala is the scale (weights)

fita métrica is a tape measure

.

Decibelímetro is a sound meter

Velocímetro (cool word, que legal) is speedometer

.

Finally, a "Yard Stick" is "Vara de Jardim" in Portuguese. :D

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yardstick

April 24, 2017

paulconsul

In my country, we can say that I have a nice average, meaning good.

October 12, 2013

LushSlowdive

I don't get the meaning of the phrase.

July 11, 2016

antlane

If My grades are 7, 8, 9 and 10, my 'media' is 8,5, uma boa média, a good average.

July 12, 2016

LushSlowdive

Thanks. I appreciate it.

July 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.