Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What can he eat at that restaurant?"

Translation:¿Qué puede comer él en ese restaurante?

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


isabellawebbe

What is wrong with "Que el puede comer en ese restaurante"

12
Reply4 years ago

Erwyn5

Also want to know this. I don't understand why you need "él" after comer.

1
Reply3 months ago

jjpo151
jjpo151

no way!! if you say : "que lo puede comer en ese restaurante" you are saying : what can eat him in that restaurant

1
Reply5 years ago

nbryson

oh! I see now. gracias

0
Reply5 years ago

pahixirm

I've been to restaurants like that before, they are always scary:-)

0
Reply14 years ago

BBoyar

Just wondering why "en aquel restaurante" is wrong. Thanks.

1
Reply5 years ago

Vallo575
Vallo575

it is not wrong...

0
Reply4 years ago

nbryson

Would "que lo puede comer en ese restaurante" not work as well?

0
Reply5 years ago

Vallo575
Vallo575

No, you can understand why in the 2nd comment. But what you could say close, is "?Que es lo que puede comer en ese restaurante?"

0
Reply4 years ago

jjpo151
jjpo151

ok, de nada mi estimado amigo

0
Reply5 years ago

adnq87

I don't understand that. If you can't put the "él" in, how can you define if its a man or woman?

0
Reply4 years ago

Klutzygem

Other than the hint from the puede form of the verb, you would only understand this from context

0
Reply4 years ago

aparidon

Why is the second verb not changed to mach the noun? I cant find an explamation i understand.

0
Reply4 years ago

fernandavale

When you use "poder", the next verb is always infinitive

0
Reply4 years ago

fernandavale

(I am a native spanish speaker :P)

0
Reply4 years ago