"Dina byxor är inte rena."

Translation:Your pants are not clean.

February 8, 2015

23 Comments


eykal

Why yes, my trousers are not reindeer. Thanks for noticing.

February 5, 2016

larsbangsimonsen

The plural of 'ren' is 'renar'.

February 6, 2016

timmybravo

sniff The smell check says otherwise.

June 6, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

Anyone else hear "v" rather than "d" on the "dina" here? Might just be my poor ears ;-)

March 26, 2015

NVRSLPS

I'm hearing the same.

March 28, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

I'm really stoked it's not just me :-)

March 28, 2015

ChloeWReuben

I hear it as well, but I usually hear the recordings wrong, haha.

October 11, 2015

AaronGalea1

I hear a V too 19/01/16

January 19, 2016

nunes89

I hear a "b" lol

July 2, 2015

Reese367868

Is Byxor translated as pants by american definition or british definition? Is it underwear or outerwear?

November 9, 2017

nikkofir

American not British. It really annoys me but there's more of them than us Brits. Saying 'your pants are not clean' to a British person is really not advisable unless they are still in nappies.

November 16, 2017

yibemajam

Hahaha nikkofir, tell them. The sentence has a whole different meaning in British English!

September 1, 2018

GlennaJo

At least it didn't translate to knickers. :-)

January 25, 2019

Edwin558763

Why my is rena being used and not ren. The adjective is after the noun and once the basic form is kept then ren should be used

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

byxor is a plural form, so you still need the plural adjective form.

January 7, 2019

Austin211825

I thought byxor meant trousers?

February 10, 2018

King2E4

It does if you're from the UK. :)

August 4, 2018

JulianVrieselaar

I wrote spider instead of byxor why is it wrong

May 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Uhm... because byxor is a Swedish word meaning "pants", and "spider" is an English word meaning... "spider".

January 7, 2019

Caz896852

I wrote trousers and it's not allowed it, insists on pants!

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

We do accept "trousers", but we had several error reports for "the trousers" and "you trousers", so either you had a bug or a minor typo that the system didn't recognise.

January 25, 2019

Fresh99012

It seems I still don't get it. I thought this should be "ren". I understand the rules for when the adjective is before the noun, but isn't it different when it's not?

August 23, 2018

sotnosen93

It would be if it was a singular noun, but "byxor" is plural just like "trousers".

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.