1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dina byxor är inte rena."

"Dina byxor är inte rena."

Translation:Your pants are not clean.

February 8, 2015

37 Comments


eykal

Why yes, my trousers are not reindeer. Thanks for noticing.


larsbangsimonsen

The plural of 'ren' is 'renar'.


timmybravo

sniff The smell check says otherwise.


AlbinoKiwi21

Anyone else hear "v" rather than "d" on the "dina" here? Might just be my poor ears ;-)


nvrslps

I'm hearing the same.


AlbinoKiwi21

I'm really stoked it's not just me :-)


AaronGalea1

I hear a V too 19/01/16


Sasha395118

Even more: I wrote "vina" and there was no error. Weird


nunes89

I hear a "b" lol


ChloeWReuben

I hear it as well, but I usually hear the recordings wrong, haha.


Ewan.yy

same, I was wondering what the heck was a `vina´


An19hp

Same here! So confusing...


Reese367868

Is Byxor translated as pants by american definition or british definition? Is it underwear or outerwear?


nikkofir

American not British. It really annoys me but there's more of them than us Brits. Saying 'your pants are not clean' to a British person is really not advisable unless they are still in nappies.


yibemajam

Hahaha nikkofir, tell them. The sentence has a whole different meaning in British English!


GlennaJo

At least it didn't translate to knickers. :-)


Edwin558763

Why my is rena being used and not ren. The adjective is after the noun and once the basic form is kept then ren should be used


devalanteriel

byxor is a plural form, so you still need the plural adjective form.


oldestguru

Well, that escalated quickly...


Austin211825

I thought byxor meant trousers?


King2E4

It does if you're from the UK. :)


Caz896852

I wrote trousers and it's not allowed it, insists on pants!


devalanteriel

We do accept "trousers", but we had several error reports for "the trousers" and "you trousers", so either you had a bug or a minor typo that the system didn't recognise.


Fresh99012

It seems I still don't get it. I thought this should be "ren". I understand the rules for when the adjective is before the noun, but isn't it different when it's not?


sotnosen93

It would be if it was a singular noun, but "byxor" is plural just like "trousers".


TwentyOneN

Isnt it your pants is clean?


devalanteriel

No, English uses the plural for pants, unless you say "a pair of pants".


Grigor877060

Underpants should have been accer


devalanteriel

No, byxor means trousers. Underpants would be underkläder.


JYH6UtXB

How is 'boxa' different from 'byxor?'


devalanteriel

boxa means to box, as in using your fists in a boxing ring.

There's also boxers, simply meaning boxer shorts, more specifically the kind of undergarments.


Graeme722266

The dictionary I have has trousers as längbyxor


devalanteriel

You probably mean långbyxor. You would only ever use that if you wanted to point out that you mean the opposite of shorts. It's very out of fashion, and was honestly never really in fashion.


CedSgm7N

So, do we use "ren" for en words and "rent" for ett words?


devalanteriel

Correct. And rena for plurals and definites.


James704885

I don't like the audio. It cuts out at times and seems to rush through some words while taking a long time to pronounce others.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.