1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thursday we meet the women."

"Thursday we meet the women."

Translation:Giovedì conosciamo le donne.

August 10, 2013

8 Comments


Ruthnona

Conoscere = to know; incontrare = to meet. Non capito :((


Liana_Istriana

I think conoscere means to meet someone for the first time, rather than to meet up with someone. That was my impression anyway


simonderijk

Incontriamo is correct as I wrote it.


nhkrohne

Conosciamo is right ;)


jackofsmarts

When do you use "di" vs "i" or "a" before the day of the week or month?


mangoHero1

It accepts saying il giovedi :)


BBBlues

what is wrong with ''A giovedi conosciamo alle donne'' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.