"Thursday we meet the women."

Translation:Giovedì conosciamo le donne.

August 10, 2013

8 Comments


Ruthnona

Conoscere = to know; incontrare = to meet. Non capito :((

December 23, 2013

Liana_Istriana

I think conoscere means to meet someone for the first time, rather than to meet up with someone. That was my impression anyway

May 27, 2014

simonderijk

Incontriamo is correct as I wrote it.

February 11, 2014

nhkrohne

Conosciamo is right ;)

April 7, 2014

jackofsmarts

When do you use "di" vs "i" or "a" before the day of the week or month?

August 10, 2013

mangoHero1

It accepts saying il giovedi :)

August 16, 2013

BBBlues

what is wrong with ''A giovedi conosciamo alle donne'' ?

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.