"I walk in August but I run in July."

Translation:Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rithim i mí Iúil.

3 years ago

10 Comments


benhoch13
benhoch13

Why is the "mí" necessary?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The translation for e.g. English “in August” requires either i mí Lúnasa (“in the month of August”) or faoi Lúnasa (“within August”) in Irish. (I don’t know if this exercise would accept the latter answer.)

3 years ago

benhoch13
benhoch13

Thank you, but I'm actually asking why that would be; in other words, does "Siúlaim i Lúnasa ach rithim i Iúil" mean something different? Is it gibberish? Is this sentence simply a quirk of the Irish language, or is there a general rule which I'm forgetting that applies in this and, perhaps, other cases?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

To my knowledge it would be an incomplete statement, akin to “I walk in of August but I run in of July” in English, but would probably be understood as an attempt to apply an English grammatical structure to Irish.

3 years ago

NotSplat

This is correct, but in vernacular irish it is commonplace to omit the mí (IME)

3 years ago

Siofra804392

I have been speaking irish all my life and you dont have to put in "mí" before every month

1 year ago

PatrickOby

Hfx

10 months ago

PatrickOby

Dp t know

10 months ago

Gedoss
Gedoss

Why does duolingo insist that lúil contains a typo for me?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Because the name of months are proper nouns spelled with capitol letters, and the first letter in Iúil is an uppercase i, not a lower case L.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.