1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I walk in August but I run i…

"I walk in August but I run in July."

Translation:Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rithim i mí Iúil.

February 8, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

benhoch13

Why is the "mí" necessary?

February 8, 2015

scilling

The translation for e.g. English “in August” requires either i mí Lúnasa (“in the month of August”) or faoi Lúnasa (“within August”) in Irish. (I don’t know if this exercise would accept the latter answer.)

February 8, 2015

benhoch13

Thank you, but I'm actually asking why that would be; in other words, does "Siúlaim i Lúnasa ach rithim i Iúil" mean something different? Is it gibberish? Is this sentence simply a quirk of the Irish language, or is there a general rule which I'm forgetting that applies in this and, perhaps, other cases?

February 8, 2015

scilling

To my knowledge it would be an incomplete statement, akin to “I walk in of August but I run in of July” in English, but would probably be understood as an attempt to apply an English grammatical structure to Irish.

February 8, 2015

NotSplat

This is correct, but in vernacular irish it is commonplace to omit the mí (IME)

July 26, 2015

Siofra804392

I have been speaking irish all my life and you dont have to put in "mí" before every month

January 31, 2017

PatrickOby

Hfx

January 17, 2018

PatrickOby

Dp t know

January 17, 2018

Gedoss

Why does duolingo insist that lúil contains a typo for me?

November 16, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because the name of months are proper nouns spelled with capitol letters, and the first letter in Iúil is an uppercase i, not a lower case L.

November 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.