1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I walk in August but I run i…

"I walk in August but I run in July."

Translation:Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rithim i mí Iúil.

February 8, 2015

11 Comments


Siofra804392

I have been speaking irish all my life and you dont have to put in "mí" before every month


NotSplat

This is correct, but in vernacular irish it is commonplace to omit the mí (IME)


Gedoss

Why does duolingo insist that lúil contains a typo for me?


SatharnPHL

Because the name of months are proper nouns spelled with capitol letters, and the first letter in Iúil is an uppercase i, not a lower case L.


muntzterwitchees

Why is the "mí" necessary?


scilling

The translation for e.g. English “in August” requires either i mí Lúnasa (“in the month of August”) or faoi Lúnasa (“within August”) in Irish. (I don’t know if this exercise would accept the latter answer.)


muntzterwitchees

Thank you, but I'm actually asking why that would be; in other words, does "Siúlaim i Lúnasa ach rithim i Iúil" mean something different? Is it gibberish? Is this sentence simply a quirk of the Irish language, or is there a general rule which I'm forgetting that applies in this and, perhaps, other cases?


scilling

To my knowledge it would be an incomplete statement, akin to “I walk in of August but I run in of July” in English, but would probably be understood as an attempt to apply an English grammatical structure to Irish.


artiguesmommy

I used an uppercase for Lúil and it corrected me that it should be lowercase.


SatharnPHL

It corrected you that it should be an uppercase i.

eye-you-fada-eye-ell


timmytoy

Good old Julius C. surreptitiously getting his name into the Irish language here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.