1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho i panini."

"Io ho i panini."

Translation:I have the sandwiches.

August 10, 2013

57 Comments


the_beat

conflict with pane - pani - panini... do italians use pani as a plural for pane? and if panini is plural, what the singular for sandwich?


PeregrinaMia

For the sake of simplicity and ease of vocabulary acquisition, I will use articles in my notes below. This is based on my own experience; however, I have included references at the end.

il pane (m.sing) - the bread, mainly used in the singular form to talk about bread generally

i pani (m.pl) - sometimes used to refer to different types of bread, though i tipi de pane would still be more common in this context.

il panino (m.sing) - the roll, the bread roll, the filled roll or sandwich

i panini (m.pl) - the rolls, the bread rolls, the filled rolls or sandwiches

un panino al prosciutto - a ham roll

i panini al formaggio - the cheese rolls

il panino imbottito - the filled roll (like a sub or British idea of a panino)

i panini imbottiti - the filled rolls (subs, panini)

il sandwich (m. sing) - the sandwich (a typical sandwich made of white bread, cut into triangles)

i sandwich (m.pl - invariable) - the sandwiches

(sometimes seen written as i sandwiches though)

un sandwich aperto - an open sandwich

il tramezzino (m.sing) - the sandwich (sandwich made with sliced bread)

i tramezzini (m.pl) - the sandwiches

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bread http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=pane%201

" i migliori 20 pani italiani": http://www.dissapore.com/grande-notizia/i-migliori-pani-italiani-regione-per-regione/

(you may want to learn a bit more Italian before trying to read the article!)

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/roll http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/panino http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/sandwich http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=sandwich http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=tramezzino

As you can see from the link to the 'best Italian breads', there is a huge amount of regional variation in Italy, not just in terms of food, but also in terms of language and culture. Therefore, depending on where you are, you may find variations on this. However, if you can remember this vocabulary, you should have no problem making yourself understood.

Buona fortuna et buon apetito!

(if anyone notices any errors, please let me know - my eyes have glazed over after all that!)


mary973134

From the list seen that... Pane di zucca would be my favorite


Marninger

Tramezzino = tra+mezzo+ino
Tra =between
mezzo = half
-ino = Italian diminutive ending

A small bite to eat halfway between ordinary meals, - often a sandwich but it can be other small bites as well.
(ImbiƟ in German)


SeanScozzese

Un panino due panini


frugihoyi

Google Translate correctly translates sandwiches to panini, but when I enter "sandwich" it gets translated to... sandwich. However, if I click on the word and look at the alternate answers, "panino" is in there. So who knows? Hopefully someone who sees this comment and can clarify it for us!


fajarwibis

Panino is singular and panini is plurar


fangkey7143

And that, my friend is why you don't use Google translate.


AnaLydiate

Yes, pani is the plural of pane. Panino is the singular of panini.


AnaLydiate

Not to be confused with the English Panini meaning a toasted sandwich with thick slices of bread cut from a loaf and made with a sandwich press - at least that's what it means in NZ English.


Ellieexwilson

I said the wrong thing and it said that I was right!!!Oops...


Prof_T_Entee

and hes not afraid to use them.


taffarelbergamin

please don't say i was the only one who wrote "i have the panini"


momomob

don't worry you weren't i made the same mistake


sarah_hutton

I always though a "panino" was a roll and this is now really embarassing.


PeregrinaMia

There's no need to be embarrassed - you are correct. Un panino is indeed a roll. This needs to be added to the list of correct translations, so please report it if you get caught out again.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/panino


sarah_hutton

Thank you for the reply!


tino.milan

At first i wrote i have the breads and it corrected me to i have the rolls, when i wrote that down now i got it wrong because i shouldve said sandwiches


RubbishZ

A panini are panini in the UK, that's what we call them. Sandwiches are different, made from slices of bread.


piccono

Hmm, if she speak slowly it sounds like "ha" (3th person)


adhorlebac

Just listen clearfully. She said ho


n3bna

yes, she clearly says "ha"


Daniho

Why is "buns" wrong? A panini doesnt have to be a sandwich. When i buy panini at the bakery, i usually get buns.


taffarelbergamin

because you are not in Italy


carrandia

in my italian lessons i was told that sandwich is tramezzino


leentorenvliet

I don't get why rolls is sometimes a correct translation for panini and other times not.


MichaelC34941

Panini are bread rolls according to my Italian teacher. Tramezzini are sandwiches. Sloppy again DL.


BellaSoleil1

All i did was accidently spell sandwiches wrong...


MarinaHennessy

do italiens talk about sandwiches? I thought manini always refered to rolls, eith filled or unfilled.


DesleyKell1

My book got sandwich as tramezzi


Amy540759

Dis is bull shik


ChanFran10466

Why "i panini" instead of "il panini"?


AnaLydiate

Il is singular and panini is plural. They do not go together. The definite article needs to match the noun in number and gender.


HelloItsMe458335

I put i have a sandwich why would this be wrong?


Anne769349

Collins Sansoni dictionary gives tramezzini as 'sandwiches', panini as fundamentally 'rolls'. Why do questions insist on using pronoun subjects - not necessary.


Afia303238

Had 2 do it twice finally.


M5Z4A

When I ask for 2 sandwich buns, I ask for due panini and I have been understood.


rosegenova

It feels wierd translating panini as an italien lol. Its one of the few words i hear regularly so i already know what it is.


Ose_Franz

If panini also means rolls, so why is the answer "I have the rolls" wrong?


Anne956584

Panini means buns.


Italykitti

Hey panini, thought she would be a meanie ayyyy


jc.rosalli

When i listen slowly it said io ho i pesci. Not panini


loaferoprah

I cannot understand her very well! Anybody else? :/


.b.e.e.

I HAVE THE SANDWICHES!!!! ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha >:D


Okenekab

pls giv me a lingot :D


veelore

I keep translating 'panini' as 'paninis' instead of sandwiches. Can we please add it to the list of accepted variations?


Oricco

Writing "paninis" is a really common English mistake, making it plural a 2nd time, like saying "sandwicheses."


lucertola100

In England it is NOT a mistake. We say "paninis". It's become an English word. But paninis are different to sandwiches which are made with flat slices of bread rather than bread rolls. In fact here in England the whole field of bread with fillings is so complicated you will need to come and live here for at least a year before you get it straight!


Oricco

I have lived in England all my life. I still think it's wrong. Cafes that write "paninis" often include an incorrect apostrophe as well (panini's). Does widespread misuse mean that is correct now, too?


lucertola100

Well, it is if that is what everyone says! I once tried being a clever-clogs in a cafe and asked for a panino instead of a panini. Confusion all round! Usage is everything! :)


SeanScozzese

The world wasn't flat when everybody thought it was. Mis-usage is ignorance, even when accepted.


MADasALICE

If I held up a picture of you and convinced a nation of people you're name was Samantha would that make it true? If they then saw you walking down the street and called you Samantha, kept doing this for weeks, would that make it true? If you were to pull an apple out of your pocket and call it a burrito, would that give burrito a new definition in British English? No. It's just ignorance. Widespread ignorance is still ignorance. Even if paninis was an official, accepted word in English, it wouldn't matter, because we are learning Italian and in Italian paninis IS NOT A WORD!


GyrnolSpwng

Yeah, we definitely should. And to all the other pedants, the English plural of "panini" (which in English is a singular word, no matter how incorrect that is in Italian) is "paninis". I take it you don't call pizzas "pizze" and pasta "paste"? Because if you don't, you're hypocrites.


ivan.is.here

Pizza and panini are loanwords in English. In italian they are regular words, subject to Italian rules.


GyrnolSpwng

But in English, they're subject to English rules.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.