"Io ho i panini."

Translation:I have the sandwiches.

August 10, 2013

38 Comments


the_beat

conflict with pane - pani - panini... do italians use pani as a plural for pane? and if panini is plural, what the singular for sandwich?

September 17, 2014

PeregrinaMia

For the sake of simplicity and ease of vocabulary acquisition, I will use articles in my notes below. This is based on my own experience; however, I have included references at the end.

il pane (m.sing) - the bread, mainly used in the singular form to talk about bread generally

i pani (m.pl) - sometimes used to refer to different types of bread, though i tipi de pane would still be more common in this context.

il panino (m.sing) - the roll, the bread roll, the filled roll or sandwich

i panini (m.pl) - the rolls, the bread rolls, the filled rolls or sandwiches

un panino al prosciutto - a ham roll

i panini al formaggio - the cheese rolls

il panino imbottito - the filled roll (like a sub or British idea of a panino)

i panini imbottiti - the filled rolls (subs, panini)

il sandwich (m. sing) - the sandwich (a typical sandwich made of white bread, cut into triangles)

i sandwich (m.pl - invariable) - the sandwiches

(sometimes seen written as i sandwiches though)

un sandwich aperto - an open sandwich

il tramezzino (m.sing) - the sandwich (sandwich made with sliced bread)

i tramezzini (m.pl) - the sandwiches

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bread http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=pane%201

" i migliori 20 pani italiani": http://www.dissapore.com/grande-notizia/i-migliori-pani-italiani-regione-per-regione/

(you may want to learn a bit more Italian before trying to read the article!)

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/roll http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/panino http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/sandwich http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=sandwich http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=tramezzino

As you can see from the link to the 'best Italian breads', there is a huge amount of regional variation in Italy, not just in terms of food, but also in terms of language and culture. Therefore, depending on where you are, you may find variations on this. However, if you can remember this vocabulary, you should have no problem making yourself understood.

Buona fortuna et buon apetito!

(if anyone notices any errors, please let me know - my eyes have glazed over after all that!)

January 31, 2016

mary973134

From the list seen that... Pane di zucca would be my favorite

August 3, 2018

seanhmcann

Un panino due panini

October 16, 2014

frugihoyi

Google Translate correctly translates sandwiches to panini, but when I enter "sandwich" it gets translated to... sandwich. However, if I click on the word and look at the alternate answers, "panino" is in there. So who knows? Hopefully someone who sees this comment and can clarify it for us!

October 5, 2014

fajarwibis

Panino is singular and panini is plurar

January 17, 2015

fangkey7143

And that, my friend is why you don't use Google translate.

June 21, 2016

AnaLydiate

Yes, pani is the plural of pane. Panino is the singular of panini.

April 27, 2019

AnaLydiate

Not to be confused with the English Panini meaning a toasted sandwich with thick slices of bread cut from a loaf and made with a sandwich press - at least that's what it means in NZ English.

April 27, 2019

teenydylan17

I said the wrong thing and it said that I was right!!!Oops...

February 2, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

and hes not afraid to use them.

May 2, 2014

sarah_hutton

I always though a "panino" was a roll and this is now really embarassing.

January 16, 2016

PeregrinaMia

There's no need to be embarrassed - you are correct. Un panino is indeed a roll. This needs to be added to the list of correct translations, so please report it if you get caught out again.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/panino

January 31, 2016

sarah_hutton

Thank you for the reply!

February 2, 2016

taffarelbergamin

please don't say i was the only one who wrote "i have the panini"

February 27, 2015

momomob

don't worry you weren't i made the same mistake

May 2, 2016

tino.milan

At first i wrote i have the breads and it corrected me to i have the rolls, when i wrote that down now i got it wrong because i shouldve said sandwiches

June 19, 2015

RubbishZ

A panini are panini in the UK, that's what we call them. Sandwiches are different, made from slices of bread.

August 18, 2015

piccono

Hmm, if she speak slowly it sounds like "ha" (3th person)

August 10, 2013

adhorlebac

Just listen clearfully. She said ho

December 21, 2013

Daniho

Why is "buns" wrong? A panini doesnt have to be a sandwich. When i buy panini at the bakery, i usually get buns.

July 22, 2014

taffarelbergamin

because you are not in Italy

May 16, 2015

carrandia

in my italian lessons i was told that sandwich is tramezzino

December 29, 2014

leentorenvliet

I don't get why rolls is sometimes a correct translation for panini and other times not.

July 8, 2015

BellaSoleil1

All i did was accidently spell sandwiches wrong...

December 22, 2015

MarinaHennessy

do italiens talk about sandwiches? I thought manini always refered to rolls, eith filled or unfilled.

January 17, 2016

DesleyKell1

My book got sandwich as tramezzi

October 22, 2016

MichaelC34941

Panini are bread rolls according to my Italian teacher. Tramezzini are sandwiches. Sloppy again DL.

June 30, 2018

Amy540759

Dis is bull shik

July 20, 2016

vXfN

36865688533608

September 12, 2016

ChanFran10466

Why "i panini" instead of "il panini"?

December 7, 2016

AnaLydiate

Il is singular and panini is plural. They do not go together. The definite article needs to match the noun in number and gender.

April 27, 2019

HelloItsMe458335

I put i have a sandwich why would this be wrong?

January 24, 2017

Anne769349

Collins Sansoni dictionary gives tramezzini as 'sandwiches', panini as fundamentally 'rolls'. Why do questions insist on using pronoun subjects - not necessary.

February 28, 2017

Afia303238

Had 2 do it twice finally.

April 17, 2017

M5Z4A

When I ask for 2 sandwich buns, I ask for due panini and I have been understood.

April 29, 2017

rosegenova

It feels wierd translating panini as an italien lol. Its one of the few words i hear regularly so i already know what it is.

August 1, 2017

Ose_Franz

If panini also means rolls, so why is the answer "I have the rolls" wrong?

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.