1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un cavallo è un animale."

"Un cavallo è un animale."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

August 10, 2013

17 Comments


KMcicmak

I think "Il cavallo è un animale." would have so much more sense.


RocioN

The frase sounds correct in spanish and italian. Un cavallo e un animale. Un caballo es un animal. A horse is an animal.


ryanrands

Un cavallo è un cavallo. Naturalmente, naturalmente.


SaraHaruSM

Yeah, I'm also quite bored about the banality of some phrases. Hahaha


pinerich

and like they say, you can always learn something new


James46718

Learning italian AND important animal facts!


BaanHere

Since the app size reduced after the update, the sound quality has decreased? The normal speed seems agonizingly fast.


yyq9bu

Yea, I heard something like 'un cavalloi un animale'


Leonida666

What is the difference between un' and un?


Mischih98

un' do you use by vowel (a,e,i,o,u) feminine and un do you use by masculine


Son1ck

"un cavallo è un animale" is a correct one. Why is that? I thought that it should be "un cavallo è un' animale"


[deactivated user]

    It is stupid to repeat the same in every exercize.


Sunshine383323

    If i dont want to learn the animals can i skip it and still get access to all the other lessons


_Yuanfen_

    My whole life has changed


NGurkan

    "The horse is an animal" should be accepted, since it has the same meaning.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.