1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un cavallo è un animale."

"Un cavallo è un animale."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

August 10, 2013

14 Comments


KMcicmak

I think "Il cavallo è un animale." would have so much more sense.


RocioN

The frase sounds correct in spanish and italian. Un cavallo e un animale. Un caballo es un animal. A horse is an animal.


ryanrands

Un cavallo è un cavallo. Naturalmente, naturalmente.


SarahS.Motta

Yeah, I'm also quite bored about the banality of some phrases. Hahaha


pinerich

and like they say, you can always learn something new


Leonida666

What is the difference between un' and un?


mira221127

there is no difference


Mischih98

un' do you use by vowel (a,e,i,o,u) feminine and un do you use by masculine


Son1ck

"un cavallo è un animale" is a correct one. Why is that? I thought that it should be "un cavallo è un' animale"


James46718

Learning italian AND important animal facts!


sleepyside

the audio wouldn't work for me in slow mode or reguar speed, so i got this one wrong :\


BaanHere

Since the app size reduced after the update, the sound quality has decreased? The normal speed seems agonizingly fast.


SanjaHimalayas

It is stupid to repeat the same in every exercize.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started