1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un cavallo è un animale."

"Un cavallo è un animale."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

August 10, 2013

47 Comments


KMcicmak

I think "Il cavallo è un animale." would have so much more sense.


RocioN

The frase sounds correct in spanish and italian. Un cavallo e un animale. Un caballo es un animal. A horse is an animal.


Gammacea

Agree totaly - but there has been worse sentence - for exampel in translation The fork is IN the plate


ashleyb2061

Didnt get that one


LanceYutuc

Yeah that's right :)


ryanrands

Un cavallo è un cavallo. Naturalmente, naturalmente.


SarahS.Motta

Yeah, I'm also quite bored about the banality of some phrases. Hahaha


pinerich

and like they say, you can always learn something new


SarahS.Motta

Yes, I'd just like to know when lol


Leonida666

What is the difference between un' and un?


mira221127

there is no difference


Mischih98

un' do you use by vowel (a,e,i,o,u) feminine and un do you use by masculine


Son1ck

"un cavallo è un animale" is a correct one. Why is that? I thought that it should be "un cavallo è un' animale"


James46718

Learning italian AND important animal facts!


sleepyside

the audio wouldn't work for me in slow mode or reguar speed, so i got this one wrong :\


BaanHere

Since the app size reduced after the update, the sound quality has decreased? The normal speed seems agonizingly fast.


SanjaHimalayas

It is stupid to repeat the same in every exercize.


jaye16

Is it just me or is there real improvement in the pronunciation, at least in slow mode?


Scherzi

I don't have accents on my keyboard.


lillyhooch

This sounded to me like 'carallo' even after listening to it several times slow and normal speed, and even when looking at the written word!! So , no, I don5 think the pronunciation has improved. Well not to my ear.


jose0097

cant we use un too? for example: il cavallo è un animale


DanniDoe

As a native spanish speaker I wrote "caballo" instead "cavallo"


i8ni

I got this one wrong because it said the correct answer was "one horse is an animal"


KristineCa32074

I typed in "The horse is an animal," but it says the correct answer is, "One horse is an animal." It doesn't make sense, grammatically.


AntonyCola

A horse is an animal is correct, Not, One horse is an animal


ninja36

One horse is an animal , it is wrong


UglyAnchovie

Is an horse a athlete though?


Federica160415

Sono italiana e si dice "IL cavallo è un animale


GiancoT

this makes no sense


ShaunAbril

I thought a horse was a plant


Douglas381466

I had the translation correct, but the he "correct answer" given is "one horse is an animal."


bilingualuna

Kept changing the article from an to the and stopping my progress.


Bethany433491

Why is cavallo horse but also crotch


GustavoNeer

A horse is a horse, of course, of course...


MarkRaffer

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! It asked exactly the same question but give two different answers! Annoyance level rising!!


SerraKandilci

"the horse" is not true, because it is not "one horse". True is it : "a horse" or "one horse".


akramlawyer

It's too hard I can't


malachiis9

I hate this:O:O:O:O:O:O:O:-!:-!:-!


Judita196694

Either of the following translations into english IS correct ie. an horse or a horse, the former being most commonly used. Please note Duolingo that BOTH are grammatically correct so the 'typo' you refer to is incorrect. Thanks.


cvbw

Un cavallo means 1 horse, il cavallo means the horse


arzatres

Un cavallo can be one horse or a horse


ahmad.zugh

The horse ....it means one horse -_-


janwoni

i did daddy! !!!!'


aenn951

Saying "one horse is an animal" is illogical and confusing. I think the intended phrase is "the horse is an animal", but because of accents... Stupidity.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started