1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do the difficult question."

"I do the difficult question."

Translation:Déanaim an cheist dheacair.

February 8, 2015

27 Comments


RichardMik2

Why deacair instead of deacra?


MarkMooney2

Is dheacair in the genitive here? Thanks


SatharnPHL

"deacair" is an adjective. As "ceist" is a feminine noun (you can tell, because it is lenited after "an"), and attributive adjectives agree in case, number and gender, the adjective is lenited to "dheacair".

Because "ceist" is feminine, if "deacair" was applied to the genitive form of "ceist", you would use "deacra":
"freagra na ceiste" "the question's answer" or "the answer of the question"
"freagra na ceiste deacra" - "the difficult question's answer" or "the answer of the difficult question"

If the noun was masculine, the genitive form of the adjective would be "dheacair" - "Teideal an leabhar dheacair" - "the difficult book's title" or "the title of the difficult book".


niallktin

Sweetest mother of Jesus!! I think I'll have to come back to this if and when I ever catch the salmon of knowledge!


MarkMooney2

That is very helpful. Starting to click now! Go raibh maith agat


SatharnPHL

"slender consonant" only come into play for plurals. "Dheacair" is lenited because "ceist" is feminine.

Nouns that end in slender consonants are usually feminine, but it's the feminine gender that causes the lenition in the attributive adjective, not the slender consonant. A feminine noun like "teanga" will also have a lenited adjective - "teanga dheacair".


SatharnPHL

can they make it any more complicated ?!

That's a rhetorical question, right? Of course they can!

If you look at the Grammar page on teanglann.ie for any adjective, you'll see that the form that the adjective takes after a plural noun depends on whether the noun ends in a slender consonant (not a slender vowel) in the nominative case, and on whether the noun has a "strong plural" or a "weak plural" in the genitive.


KittDunne

Thank you for that clarification. I did actually look it up after writing that comment, but I couldnt find it again to revise it. So that rule only applies to the plural - can they make it any more complicated ?!


SatharnPHL

Teangacha deacra, blianta deacra, cluichí deacra.

There aren't any exceptions there - none of "teangacha", "blianta" or "cluichí" end in a slender consonant (they all end in vowels, two broad, one slender)

"na leabhair dheacra", "na capaill dheacra", "na captaein" dheacra"


KittDunne

It sure is rhetorical.. I hope. There are many exceptions to that slender consonant rule. Teangacha deacra, blianta deacra, cluichí deacra. The cases where that 'consan caol' rule applies are pretty limited.


Shivaadh

Oh, I see. I guess I shouldn't have done the lenition exercises by learning each word by heart. So step 1 is to remember whether a noun is masculine or feminine. It's useful to learn each noun immediately together with it's direct article. The rules for doing that are listed neatly here: https://thegeekygaeilgeoir.wordpress.com/2017/08/28/making-sense-of-irish-gender/


Mplarner

I live in England, and would suggest students 'do the easy questions first' when faced with an exam paper... I don't see a problem with the English sentence here.


Stephen911046

Ta an Gaelige dheacair, ni Gaeilgeoir me.


KittDunne

Agus bhí mé ag ceapadh go raibh mise deacair! An bhfuil an teanga atá deacair, i ndeireadh na dála?


mikeinkerry

I guess that the syntax described in http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/deacair covers these cases:
the cover of the difficult book
the answer of the difficult question
the cover of the difficult books
the answer of the difficult questions
the covers of the difficult book
the answers of the difficult question
the covers of the difficult books
the answers of the difficult questions

But what a complex syntax for the student!


KittDunne

On a related note, if I'm not mistaken, "Déanaim an cheist dheacair" can't mean "I make the question difficult" ie "cause it to be difficult" . To say that, perhaps...

Déanaim an cheist deacair a bheith

Or

Cuirim deacrachtaí ar an cheist


Padraigin18

On a totally different note, can I not use Déann mé instead of Déanaim. I grew up speaking Tá mé instead of Táim, ith mé instead of ithim, etc. I used Déann mé and got an incorrect


SatharnPHL

It would be déan mé, not déann mé.


[deactivated user]

    cheist? ceist? what's the difference?????


KittDunne

    Feminine nouns lenite after the article "an".


Uruwi

    Me when I practise Irish


Stacey773203

    California: yes we say, "Did you do the question about...", or "I do the difficult questions first then race through the easy ones", for example.


Stacey773203

    What is a strong plural vs. a weak plural?


SatharnPHL

    A weak plural just has a modified stem (eg leabhair) or the suffix a.

    A strong plural has any other suffix - , -anna, etc. (The í plurals used to be spelled idhe, so the division was between suffixes with and without a consonant).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.