1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Écoutez-vous !"

"Écoutez-vous !"

Translation:Listen to yourselves!

August 10, 2013

29 Comments


abelishka

Couldn't this also just mean "Listen!"?


n6zs

For "Listen!", it is just "écoute" or "écoutez". But "écoutez-vous" means "listen to yourself" or "listen to yourselves".


MetroWestJP

To clarify, this means that in order to change a statement to a command you must drop the subject pronoun? (Ex: "Vous écoutez." => "Écoutez!" and "Vous vous écoutez." => "Écoutez-vous!") Correct?


n6zs

That's right. For a fairly thorough look at the imperative mood, open this link in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-imperative-mood-1368858


KateWileman

He says only 'Ecoutez' so I write that but then the correct answer is Ecoutez-vous. So I lose a heart. Why?


jsquare10

technically no, because écouter is not a reflexive verb so it indicates that "you" are listening to an indirect object, which is vous.


tani17

That's the way I learned it, but DL doesn't accept it


KB-REAL

Yes it is just Listen


ozzychris

I take it that the exclamation mark changes it from "Are you listening" to "listen to yourselves"


Alex.Essilfie

Yes, you're right. Écoutez vous ? means "are you listening?" while Écoutez-vous ! means "listen to yourselves".


ion1122

The question also needs a hyphen between the verb and the following pronoun.


ScottKopel

listen to yourself is also correct


n6zs

Yes, it may be either singular or plural using "écoutez-vous". Both are accepted.


aucunLien

True. When this happens, make sure to report it as "My answer should be accepted" to have the team fix this :)


ScottKopel

how does one do that?


aucunLien

After each question, on the screen that tells you whether you got it right or not, there is a "Report a problem" button, right next to "discussion". It opens a little dialog where you can select, among other things "my answer should have been accepted"


cosmopolita61

Shouldn't it be "Ecoutez vous-mêmes"? I think "listen!" should be accepted and will report


basicdesign1

No. If you want the "vous-même/s", it'd be "écoutez-vous vous-même/s" and that'd be something like "listen to your own self/selves", a matter of emphasis.


skunkyjohn

Listen to you! is perfectly acceptable English....use it often with my girlfriend!!!


n6zs

It is also accepted now.


Sjaitkaas

How do you say: 'Listen to them!' in French?


calcaborn

Please give me a context for this.


il_piccione

You can also say this if a person's saying nonsense, to try to snap him back to reality. :)


tani17

Like "listen to yourself!"


nzchicago

I can't believe this is the first time I have encountered this after all these years of French study!


dougsfrench

The sound I have received for this question is nothing like the answer. Not sure why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.