"The strike may force us to stay at home."

Translation:Strejken kan tvinga oss att stanna hemma.

February 8, 2015

32 Comments


ValiantCashew

why shouldn't får be accepted here in the place of kan?

February 8, 2015

Blehg

Because får means either "is allowed to" (as in "You may do so") or "will have to" (as in "This will have to do"), and neither of those work in this context. In this phrase "may" indicates possibility and not permission, so we translate with kan.

February 8, 2015

gerda575830

Far jag lana..... This is also a possibility so.....

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

That's covered by the "is allowed to" sense.

July 10, 2018

ConorDevine

How about "strejken ska kanske tvinga oss..."?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

Not good. When you say ska, there's always the sense that someone wants something to happen, or someone controls the action to get a certain outcome. So you could say that sentence, but then it would mean more like Maybe the strike is meant to make us … in English.

August 5, 2015

PLLumsdaine

What about Strejken kommer kanske att tvinga oss… ?

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

That works. (in meaning it's closer to 'Maybe the strike will …' but then it's a bit difficult to say that in English if you want to have the strike first in the sentence).

December 20, 2016

jarrettph

Perhaps this is an anglified habit but why doesn't kunde work?

January 13, 2016

ConorDevine

Correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's because 'kunde' is the past tense of the verb 'kunna', so you should use the present tense 'kan' instead...

January 13, 2016

jarrettph

Perhaps. In English I would say could which I have always translated as kunde. I know you shouldn't translate word for word but I was just curious about this.

January 13, 2016

ConorDevine

I know what you mean, and when I first moved to Sweden I used 'kunde' as 'could' in every tense (like in English) but my friends have since taught me to use 'kunde' for things that could have happened in the past, and 'kan' for things that could (or can) happen in the future.

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

That actually makes sense when you put it that way. I guess yet another case where English is the odd one out. :)

January 14, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Isn't could more "skulle kunna"?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

I agree with you, I always translate this English could as skulle kunna. I think it's the closest option.

February 27, 2016

jarrettph

That sounds like would be able to, but maybe. Could, would, and should are words I have struggled to translate a lot lol.

January 14, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I have the opposite problem :).

I am thinking of "I could have danced all night", which I would(?) translate to "Jag skulle kunna ha dansat hela natten".

January 14, 2016

VikingPunkology

So, why is the response "Strejken maj tvinga oss att stanna hemma" incorrect here?

February 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

maj = May (the month)

February 26, 2016

VikingPunkology

facepalm That makes complete sense, and I now see why it came up. Tack!

February 26, 2016

dan.ger

How about "Strejken kanske tvinger oss ...."?

August 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

If so, it's tvingar.

August 8, 2016

dan.ger

Det har du rätt i. Tack. :)

August 8, 2016

SheilaMorris

It still gets marked wrong...says it should be "kan" instead of "kanske"....

October 23, 2016

Arnauti

Strejken kanske tvingar oss att stanna hemma is an accepted answer. I don't know what happened in your case or whether the sentence has been changed in the meantime, but report it if you don't get it accepted again. (via the Report a problem button)

With kan, it would be: Strejken kan tvinga oss att stanna hemma so the verb tvingar changes too.

December 20, 2016

rockysfairat

Why do we have to put ATT here, if KAN is the modal verb? I thought that modal verbs do not require ATT :/

November 27, 2017

jarrettph

Tvinga does not need att because of the modal verb, however stanna doesn't have a modal verb so it does require one. The modal verb doesn't affect every verb in the sentence!

November 27, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

Could this also mean a military strike?

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's a räd, cognate with "raid". For instance, an airstrike is a flygräd. That's also a good example of the importance of long and short vowels in Swedish - if you use a short one instead, you get flygrädd, which means scared of flying.

June 2, 2018

ClarkJensen21

Is there a way to view the answers that are acceptable?

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Afraid not, but here's a list:

  • Strejken kan komma att tvinga oss att stanna hemma.
  • Strejken kan komma att tvinga oss att hålla oss hemma.
  • Strejken skulle kunna tvinga oss att stanna hemma.
  • Strejken skulle kunna tvinga oss att hålla oss hemma.
  • Strejken kan tvinga oss att stanna hemma.
  • Strejken kan tvinga oss att hålla oss hemma.
  • Strejken kommer kanske att tvinga oss att stanna hemma.
  • Strejken kommer kanske att tvinga oss att hålla oss hemma.
  • Strejken kanske tvingar oss att stanna hemma.
  • Strejken kanske tvingar oss att hålla oss hemma.
  • Strejken kan tvinga oss att stanna hemma.
May 7, 2019

ClarkJensen21

Wow, Thanks for your efforts to answer. It is helpful to see the list.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.