Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No comas eso!"

Translation:Do not eat that!

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


Vargoose

Why isn't there a 'Hints & Tips' section for the Subjunctive lessons?

23
Reply32 years ago

dwallach

Why is it not "no come eso"? What is the -as ending from?

11
Reply4 years ago

saccarozy
saccarozy

in positive commands you use "come!" that is right. But the negative conj. of commands is exactly the same with "subjunctive tense". comer in subjunctive comes like "coma,comas,coma,comamos,coman ..." so you use them while forming negative commands. "No comas!-do not eat! ; No comamos! - Let's not eat! etc. :)

44
Reply103 years ago

jacobspaj

Positive imperativo conj. come, coma, comamos, comed, coman Negative imperativo conj comas,coma, comamos, comais, coman

My usual drill is to memorize it, use it, memorize it, use it some more and then still get it wrong..... But I try

19
Reply3 years ago

saccarozy
saccarozy

Ay, no hombre! Espanol es una lingua matematica. Trata de captar la idea :)

5
Reply3 years ago

jacobspaj

Todos somos diferentes. Todos los verbos mas importante parecen ser irregular.

Quiero hacer las conjugaciones ser interno. En conversación no hay que el tiempo por buscando un tasa de formes de verbos.

Eventualmente......

6
Reply3 years ago

GiltroyMeren

¡Muchas gracias por tu explanación! Putting indicative and subjunctive in parallel with positive and negative commands respectively make them easier to understand :-)

3
Reply2 years ago

RobertMurp

The translation given makes no distinction between "comas" and "come". Someone posted elsewhere that the subjunctive form (comas) is better translated as "you should not eat that".

5
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Indicative vs Subjunctive

The indicative expresses certainty, objectivity, and is based on factual information. We use this tense to declare something.

The subjunctive mood expresses uncertainty, personal emotions or wants, and subjectivity. We use this tense to avoid declaring something.

So in this sentence 'Do not eat that' sounds like a 'want'. Is not a want an imperative?

Imperative mood.

The imperative mood is used to tell someone to do something in a direct manner, or simply, a command. For a softer command, the subjunctive is often used. Because Spanish has two ways to address someone directly based on formality (tú and usted) there are two different manners in commanding these people.

(excerpts from Spanishdict.com

16
Reply43 years ago

k-kayak

Thank you for such a good explanation. I did not know that subjunctive could be used that way.

1
Reply3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Some of this stuff in beginning to sink in. Two moods. IMP and SUBJ, and each has their present/past/future etc tenses. With corresponding word spellings. Luckily the words have small changes in the last letters that will trigger your brain. Those conjugation charts are growing!

1
Reply3 years ago

marliner

This is a major error - there is a large difference between the subjunctive and indicative, and the two forms exist for a reason. They aren't usually interchangeable.

2
Reply4 years ago

Adina_atl

I think the literal (and somewhat archaic) English translation here might be "You shall not eat that!" I'm not sure of that, though. I'm still trying to wrap my head around these tenses.

0
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That form (possibly as used in the Bible) is translated in the future tense in Spanish, another way to express a kind of command/imperative.
No comerás esa manzana. You shall not eat that apple.

0
Reply1 year ago

DanielCrawford34

...Turns out that funny smell was rat poison. Suddenly Dad didn’t think my talent was useless....

2
Reply1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Rat-patootie does NOT sound delicious.

1
Reply1 year ago

ssophd
ssophd

would "Don't you eat that" be correct as well?

0
Reply1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted as a valid translation now.

1
Reply1 year ago

Pamela345608

I answered "You do not eat that" and duolingo told me I was wrong. Is this really an improper translation?

0
Reply1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

That is indicative. No comes eso. As if you don't usually eat it

0
Reply1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

too late, aaaaaggggh!

0
Reply1 year ago

AshleeToml

What you tell every child for the first 2 years of life

0
Reply8 months ago