"The pilot has jumped from the airplane."

Translation:Piloten har hoppat från flygplanet.

February 8, 2015

5 Comments


tivasyk

ok, a question here. "Piloten har hoppat från flygplanet" — uses "från", sounds fine to me. however in the folkets lexikon we have another example: "Hoppa ur bilen". so the question is: which is the difference between "från" and "ur" in this context, which one sounds more natural and would be used more often? tack!

June 22, 2016

devalanteriel

In the case of the plane, you're using that as the point from which you're making a jump. So you'd say e.g. jag hoppar från skyskrapan for "I'm jumping from the skyscraper" as well.

But for the car, it's more like an idiom meaning to leave the car. You can say e.g. hoppa ur stolen for "get out of the chair" as well, although the car example would be a lot more common.

I think English does this to a large extent as well, for instance with the difference between "from" and "get out of".

June 22, 2016

tivasyk

i think i understand now, thank you!

June 22, 2016

Erika264164

Can someone please clarify the difference between från and ifrån?

October 12, 2018

devalanteriel

There is no meaning in difference or formality, so what people choose is just a matter of preference.

That said, when they're parts of compounds, there are a few rules:

  1. If it's the latter part of an agglutinated compound, ifrån is almost always used: hemifrån, varifrån.
  2. If it's a stressed phrasal verb particle, ifrån is always used: säga ifrån, ta ifrån.
  3. If it's the former part of an agglutinated compound, från is always used: frånse, frånvara.
October 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.