"Você não coloca açúcar?"

Translation:You do not take sugar?

August 10, 2013

22 Comments


d.doguet

"you don't put sugar?" is not an acceptable translation?

August 10, 2013

MarianSilvester

It would be more correct English to say - 'You don't take sugar?' or 'Don't you take sugar?'

August 13, 2013

d.doguet

in britain or the northeastern u.s., perhaps one would use 'take' instead of 'put'. in south texas, one would normally use 'put', and it would be phrased "you don't put sugar?".

August 13, 2013

harebasil

I don't know that that's necessarily true in Texas. I've never had someone say "You don't put sugar?" maybe "you don't add sugar?". Seems like an odd sentence to me.

October 10, 2013

SD-77

It's like "You don't put sugar (in the coffee)?"

January 3, 2014

MarianSilvester

That's interesting . . .

August 16, 2013

Danmoller

That's probably because of word order. As a question, usually the verb comes first:

Don't you put sugar? (accepted)

August 18, 2013

MarianSilvester

In British English . . . we do not say, 'Don't you put sugar?' Unless the sentence is much longer - for example, 'Don't you put sugar in the cake mix?' But in the context of this short sentence, we say 'Don't you take sugar?' or 'You don't take sugar?' Or 'Don't you have sugar?', or 'You don't have sugar?' Even though in this example, the PT verb 'to put' is used, in British English, the equivalent in this conext is 'to take'.

August 19, 2013

SD-77

But you mean "take" like you don't "take" sugar with your tea. But I think this sentence means that you don't put sugar in your tea :)

January 3, 2014

Danmoller

Surely. "put".

February 28, 2014

lebanmyint

America too, that texan boy is just being difficult.

March 1, 2014

ZeTook

That answer is not accepted anymore.

February 28, 2014

Jetsetterd

Does not make sense in British English. sigh.

November 30, 2013

Phobic

If it helps at all, it doesn't make sense in Midwestern U.S. English, either.

December 25, 2013

emeyr

Think of the sentence this way. You are surprised that the person doesn't put sugar in his/her coffee.

February 7, 2014

meaestacio

Is "colocar" the only acceptable verb in this case? Would "querer" or "usar" be acceptable?

October 31, 2013

motherwind

Once again, the drop down choices for coloca don't provide the "correct" answer. Please fix this.

March 3, 2014

maredith.goodin

Asking someone if they "put sugar" is completely normal and acceptable in contextual circumstances. Example: "There's no added sweeteners in this cake." "Really? You don't put any sugar?"

February 21, 2014

maredith.goodin

Notice the disagreement between "there's" and "sweeteners" as well. Yet another completely normal dimension of everyday speech.

February 21, 2014

shanigruman

I can accept that "put sugar" is incorrect, but then the options "use" and "take" should appear as possible translations of the verb. I can't know what word to use if the only translation given doesn't make sense in the sentence

March 5, 2014

djesibel

this is no good. in english, "put" is used in this sense with an object and a prepositional phrase. you don't just put sugar, you put sugar somewhere or in something or on something, "i put sugar in my coffee." a sailor can be put to sea, a baby can be put to bed, the dishes can be put away, but you don't say "yes, i put sugar" that is incomplete and doesn't mean anything.

February 15, 2014

PeterMaron

Isn't usar the verb "to use".

February 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.