1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My younger cousin made me sm…

"My younger cousin made me smile."

Translation:Il mio cugino più piccolo mi ha fatto sorridere.

August 10, 2013

5 Comments


h0w412d

Why is the article necessary? I thought it was omitted when talking about singular family members.


Viaggiatore

Not when there in an adjective attached. This is helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


h0w412d

I thought "article + noun + superlative" means "younger cousin". How would you say "my youngest cousin"?


Viaggiatore

In Maiden & Robustelli I get this enlightening statement: "Unlike English ('the lighter book' vs. 'the lightest' book), or French (le livre plus leger vs. le livre le plus leger), Italian does not usually distinguish comparative and superlative forms."


h0w412d

Didn't know that. Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.