"My younger cousin made me smile."

Translation:Il mio cugino più piccolo mi ha fatto sorridere.

5 years ago

5 Comments


h0w412d
h0w412d

Why is the article necessary? I thought it was omitted when talking about singular family members.

5 years ago

Viaggiatore

Not when there in an adjective attached. This is helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

5 years ago

h0w412d
h0w412d

I thought "article + noun + superlative" means "younger cousin". How would you say "my youngest cousin"?

5 years ago

Viaggiatore

In Maiden & Robustelli I get this enlightening statement: "Unlike English ('the lighter book' vs. 'the lightest' book), or French (le livre plus leger vs. le livre le plus leger), Italian does not usually distinguish comparative and superlative forms."

5 years ago

h0w412d
h0w412d

Didn't know that. Thanks!

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.