"My younger cousin made me smile."

Translation:Il mio cugino più piccolo mi ha fatto sorridere.

August 10, 2013

5 Comments


h0w412d

Why is the article necessary? I thought it was omitted when talking about singular family members.

August 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Not when there in an adjective attached. This is helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

August 10, 2013

h0w412d

I thought "article + noun + superlative" means "younger cousin". How would you say "my youngest cousin"?

August 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

In Maiden & Robustelli I get this enlightening statement: "Unlike English ('the lighter book' vs. 'the lightest' book), or French (le livre plus leger vs. le livre le plus leger), Italian does not usually distinguish comparative and superlative forms."

August 10, 2013

h0w412d

Didn't know that. Thanks!

August 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.