"Eu continuo te amando."

Translation:I continue to love you.

August 10, 2013

28 Comments


Danmoller

And what about "I keep loving you" is it Englishly wrong? (sorry for the new word)

April 10, 2014

ChrisGull

Perfectly understandable, although it does sound a little strange to me. "Keep" has a slightly ambivalent tone in my ears, which may not be suitable when talking about positive feelings. It feels a little bit like some kind of persistance you don't necessarily want or like.

"He keeps coming back despite being told not to." "I keep loving her no matter what she does." "It keeps feeling cold in here despite having turned up the thermostat."

August 3, 2014

NogoBogo

It does sound a tiny bit strange to say "keep", but I always think about the Leona Lewis song. "Keep bleeding love..." :)

September 13, 2016

Johnny_Lingot

Now "Englishly", on the other hand.... ;)

January 13, 2015

Johnny_Lingot

"I keep loving you" is perfectly fine. I hope Duo does not keep marking us wrong for correct answers!

January 13, 2015

MariaSilfverberg

Keep loving was accepted.

February 6, 2015

elizadeux

"I still love you" would be more common. "I keep loving you" could have some other implications that we can't discuss here.

July 29, 2017

..BATMAN..

Excellent question! Thanks for asking.

August 19, 2015

ketoacidosis

"Eu continuo te amando."

I put "I continue loving you," and it was marked incorrect. The correct answer is "I continue to love you."

Am I wrong?

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely not!! You can use "continue + to + verb" or "continue + gerund" in English.

August 10, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado novamente!

August 10, 2013

Rossito1234

I've been told by someone on an earlier Duolingo exercise that it's incorrect to use the word 'loving' as it is a stative verb. I'm not an expert, but there are various internet references that seem to confirm this: http://www.phrasemix.com/answers/is-im-loving-it-correct-grammar , however they also highlight the success of McDonalds "I'm lovin' it" campaign at changing the use of the language in popular conversation.

Therefore the correct phrase should be "I continue to love you".

November 15, 2015

sharkbbb

Stative verbs such as "to love" cannot be used with to be in continuous/progressive tenses as in "*I am loving you", but can be used in gerund form as in "Loving you is easy" and "I continue loving you".

February 4, 2017

delvi

This answer was accepted. Dec. 5, 2014

December 6, 2014

ngwalton

I do not think you are incorrect. The gerund, as I understand it in English, ends in -ing

August 25, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

I wrote "I am still loving you", and I got it wrong :(

January 25, 2014

lugosky

Because that would be '...ainda te estou amando...' mais não se preocupe porque eu continuo te amando carmen.

March 19, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

hahaha! just now I read your answer

March 25, 2017

Fallacy79

It is not the direct translation they are looking for but it conveys the same meaning

January 13, 2015

Thernaeus

Me too :/ Without the -ing it just doesn't feel right.

March 18, 2017

saminman

"I'm going to keep on loving you" isn't accepted. I guess duolingo doesn't have many REO Speedwagon fans.

October 8, 2015

melpullen

If I said "I continue to love you" to my very loving wife she would wonder what I'm saying. Don't I always love her very much? It's a formal structure for an informal message. "I love" is present tense. You can't really say "I'm loving" except in adverts like McD or about things or actions of people. Any hint of change of status about your love for someone (or a cat) will be suspect.

December 9, 2016

Danmoller

How would you say it to your wife??

I would probably choose "I still love you".

December 9, 2016

Keith_APP

Actually what is the difference between Eu continuo te amando and Eu continuo a te amar? The latter is wrong?

March 24, 2017

Paulenrique

No, but it is less common.

March 24, 2017

PHScanes

In Portugal they prefer to change the gerund form for "a + infinitive"

  • estar a amar = estar amando
  • estar a fazer = estar fazendo
April 18, 2017

Fernando616004

I know that Duo doesn't accept stative verbs using -ing, but may I use "I continue in love with you"?

August 3, 2018

AnnarHolm

I still love you = wrong????

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.