"A little boy"

Translation:En liten pojke

February 8, 2015

5 Comments


Lauraodbeke

I don't understand when to use lille vs. liten. They both mean "little", but I guess the former is used to denote an amount, as in a little sugar?

February 8, 2015

Blehg

An amount is lite. "Lite socker" a little sugar

liten is indefinite and predicative (used after 'is'). "En liten hund" a small dog, "Min hund är liten" my dog is small.

lilla is definite. "Den lilla hunden" the small dog

February 8, 2015

NatalieBoa3

So why can't we say "En lille pojke"? Can't we use lille for males?

January 24, 2018

ezupo1

I am almost sure that en lille pojke works perfectly but let' s listen to a native´s opinion.

June 8, 2018

ezupo1

it seems that lille, lilla are for definites and possesives only.

June 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.