1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A little boy"

"A little boy"

Translation:En liten pojke

February 8, 2015

10 Comments


Lauraodbeke

I don't understand when to use lille vs. liten. They both mean "little", but I guess the former is used to denote an amount, as in a little sugar?


Blehg

An amount is lite. "Lite socker" a little sugar

liten is indefinite and predicative (used after 'is'). "En liten hund" a small dog, "Min hund är liten" my dog is small.

lilla is definite. "Den lilla hunden" the small dog


Duppis234668

So is liten with hund, pojke, flicka and lilla with hunden, pojken, flickan?


NatalieBoa3

So why can't we say "En lille pojke"? Can't we use lille for males?


ezupo1

I am almost sure that en lille pojke works perfectly but let' s listen to a native´s opinion.


ezupo1

it seems that lille, lilla are for definites and possesives only.


Mittenpunkt

What is wrong with "en små pojke"?


Una_cerveza

Små is used for plurals.


britt668621

Why liten if its not pojken Why does lille have the n on the end?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.