Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Otherwise, I want a child!"

Translation:Sinon, je veux un enfant !

5 years ago

73 Comments


ysduo
ysduo

This sounds like it would be used in an awkward conversation.

3 years ago

ohco
ohco

"Do you have some socks? If not, i'll take one child please"

3 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

An awkward conversation that a third party is stuck witnessing as it unfolds.

3 years ago

AndrewTheLearned

This sentence sounds like a hostage situation to me. Somebody breaks into a house. "Give me all your jewellery otherwise I want a child"

2 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Any juicy men? Otherwise, I'll take a child.

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Easy way to remember Sinon.

Very literally it is - "If not"

3 years ago

eddsax

I … errm … wow how did I not see that before

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

oh my god

Such explanations should be in the Tips&Notes!

2 years ago

Cathroulson

Where are the tips and notes?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

If you use computer, you can find them under the lessons of the current skill

2 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Those should also appear in the tips and notes!

11 months ago

Joshua1D
Joshua1D

I always think of it as if not, I have never actually learnt it as otherwise :P

3 years ago

tracidmartin

one Lingot for that.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

I can't understand why Duolingo did not include "if not" among the definitions provided in the hint.

2 years ago

Ikie6

THANK YOU!!!!!!

1 year ago

haenaIrene

Wowwwww i did not see that..

1 year ago

allamaphant

How I was born.

3 years ago

Ramona-Go

The previous sentence was "If it snows, I drink tea" - "If not, I want a child!" :D

2 years ago

LindaSchul5

Ill tell this to my future husband....

Je veux un chat, sinon je veux un enfant. ;)

This way he will definitely agree for the cat haha...

2 years ago

frenchunknown

Baby mama drama. Thanks, Duolingo, for teaching me after mid life problems.

3 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

can i not use autrement here instaed of sinon?

5 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Yes you can. It sounds weird but i think that's the sentence, not the word choice for 'otherwise'...

5 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

Thanks...pity the owl "stole" a life for it! :-(

5 years ago

DianaM

"Autrement, je veux un enfant" is now accepted.

3 years ago

ladyjosa5

As a native french speaker, I will say yes, you may use "autrement".

2 years ago

Sand_from_Mars

It doesn't sound weird but it depends on the context. (I am a native French speaker.) But this sentence is really awkward! o.O

2 years ago

ERGCKatz7

Whoa there, at least buy me a drink first.

2 years ago

Wubsy
Wubsy

I want to hear the backstory

2 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

I think 'sinon' is used as a conjunction, and 'autrement' or'par ailleurs' are used when it is an adverb - but perhaps Sitesurf can confirm that suggestion (if he/she is listening??). However it's hard to tell what it is in this context because, as it's a single phrase I would say that an adverb is called for and it should be 'autrement' not'sinon'. If it said "We must buy a house OTHERWISE I want a child' then it's a conjunction 'SINON'

5 years ago

ziliz0

buy me a new house, otherwise i want a child

2 years ago

ShimBeam1
ShimBeam1Plus

RUN!

2 years ago

jaimeleporc

Just buy her the damn puppy!

2 years ago

tigxnz
tigxnz

How would this be used in a normal convo?

3 years ago

cathie979813

"Cheri~j'aimerais avoir un chien. Sinon, je veux un enfant!"

2 years ago

MonsieurMaxwell

Lol good one

2 years ago

Emily235208

Sometimes Duo sounds like he gets lines from a soap opera!

2 years ago

pdxpeggy

I'm curious why it marked me wrong for using voudrais instead of veux.

2 years ago

SarahBux
SarahBux

I think voudrais is 'would like' and veux is 'want'

1 year ago

Aleksejs.
Aleksejs.

That sounds like a threat

2 years ago

JohnB03
JohnB03

yes, I also had autrement and can't understand why i was marked wrong

4 years ago

TndeLagler

What about the autrement?

3 years ago

jan5walter
jan5walter

conjunction: sinon (or else, in other circumstances) sinon; it's quite safe,otherwise I wouldn't do it ce n'est pas dangereux du tout, sinon je ne le ferais pas.

adverb: autrement, á moins que 1 (differently, in other ways) to do otherwise faire autrement unless we are told otherwise à moins qu'on ne nous dise le contraire 2 (in other respects) ; less damage than might have been the case moins de dégâts qu'on aurait pu s'y attendre.

3 years ago

Jane712466

part of the problem is that it is a very awkward sentence that would be difficult to use so it is hard to determine how it would be used in a more pertinent sentence

3 years ago

jenyamatya

I am finding this lesson very confusing. I find "Sinon" being used as "otherwise", "if not", "except that", which have different meanings in English. Can anyone please clarify its use in French?

2 years ago

Inkkicel

Get two men and a woman otherwise i want a child

2 years ago

djcaryjd
djcaryjd

Why not "voudrais" - especially since it follows another choice.

2 years ago

erling.fas
erling.fas

Abandon ship

1 year ago

to-mor
to-mor

what's the difference between desire and vouloir?

3 years ago

FrancesDav3
FrancesDav3

Yes I want to know this too. I put 'Sinon je désire un enfant' and it was not accepted. Can someone enlighten us please. Does it have some sexual connotation?

2 years ago

sasha2003
sasha2003

It said "sinon, je VEUX un enfant" i said "sinon, je veut un enfant. " VEUX is for plural, no?

3 years ago

Knitgirl67
Knitgirl67

Present tense conjugation of "vouloir"-

Je veux, tu veux, il/elle veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent

3 years ago

Maaz1234567890

Veux is not used for plurals.

Vouloir is the infinitive (ie base form) Veux is used with Je Vois is used with Tu Voulez is used with Vous Veut is used with Elle\Il Voulons is used with Elles\Ils

3 years ago

sasha2003
sasha2003

oh i see. Thanks a lot! :)

3 years ago

Maaz1234567890

You're welcome. Oh and i made a mistake; Veux is also used with Tu, not vois.

3 years ago

sasha2003
sasha2003

oh ok. Merci!!

3 years ago

Maaz1234567890

De rien.

3 years ago

jasminesxn

i always mess this one up and use 'veut' instead of 'veux'

2 years ago

djbrubacher

Could I not use "Sinon, j'ai envie d'un enfant." Does that not translate the same?

2 years ago

DianaM

I'm not a native speaker, but I tend to interpret "avoir envie de" as more along the lines of "feel like". It can often overlap with "want", but in this sentence, "I want" seems rather more like a demand.

I would be interested to hear from some of our Francophone colleagues about this.

2 years ago

octafianarsanti

So... um.... I want a cat

2 years ago

JamesHiley1

Here then have the car

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Sounds threatening...

2 years ago

Assila97

Someone's gonna be baby trapped

2 years ago

IssaEzzedd1

Most awkward sentence in duolingo!!!

1 year ago

julesolivier

Me too

1 year ago

duogm

is enfant always masculine?

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

sounds like a relationship ultimatum...

1 year ago

SheenaShoo

Baby-crazy lady....

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

I notice that French inserts a space before the exclamation point, and English doesn't.

11 months ago

Zipporah26

Correct. Just as for example the quotations marks are like little arrows

10 months ago

Dr.Foran01
Dr.Foran01

Why not "je désire un enfant"?

4 months ago

freeman166
freeman166

Why do you want a child???

1 week ago