"Glielo faccio vedere io."

Translation:I'll show him.

August 10, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc
  • fare vedere = to show
  • glielo = gli (a lui = to him) + lo (it) = it to him

so it can be translated as well as: "I'll show it to him" or "I am showing it to him" (they are marked as correct)

Glielo is a double object pronoun. The indirect object pronouns combined with the direct object pronouns form the double object pronouns.

more about them you can see here: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

to show = far(e) vedere, mostrare

If I'm not mistaken it's usually written as far vedere. example :

  • Mi può far vedere sulla pianta?
  • Mi può mostrare sulla mappa?

both sentences are translated as "Can you (formal you) show me on the map?"

EDIT: Thanks Viaggiatore, for pointing it out.

August 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Glielo faccio vedere can also mean "I'll show her."

August 10, 2013

crazy4hazy

So, Viaggiatore... I'm sure you're right, and forgive my thickness, but how can it be also "I'll show her", if "to her" is usually "le", isn't it?

And while I'm at it, I very unimaginatively typed "gli mostrerò" - any good at all? (why is the present tense used here?) Thank you, and I'm also breathless with anticipation, to say the least... :)

October 2, 2013

Viaggiatore

When you have two object pronouns together before the verb, the game changes. Look here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm One of the weirder features.

Sometimes one language uses the future where the other uses the present. "Gli mostrero'" looks fine to me.

October 2, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank you, I'll try to commit this latest rule to memory (the glie.. one). As for the tense, yeah, and that's why learning another language is such fun, I guess.

October 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.