"An mainicín."

Translation:The model.

3 years ago

8 Comments


centonola
centonola

The suffix -ín in Irish is the diminutive, right? Is there a rule for the gender of nouns ending in -ín? Are they all masculine?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. They're all masculine. That's why cailín is masculine, actually!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The nouns ending with -ín that are diminutives are all masculine. Nouns ending with -ín that aren’t diminutives aren’t necessarily masculine, e.g. aintín.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How about proper names, like Caitlin?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Caitlín is a diminutive (of Caitríona).

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Does this refer to a (living) human model of clothes, etc?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

Daithi2820

This requires me to learn the correct spelling for two words if I choose to use the word mannequin instead of model :-)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.