1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mainicín."

"An mainicín."

Translation:The model.

February 8, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

centonola

The suffix -ín in Irish is the diminutive, right? Is there a rule for the gender of nouns ending in -ín? Are they all masculine?

February 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep. They're all masculine. That's why cailín is masculine, actually!

February 8, 2015

scilling

The nouns ending with -ín that are diminutives are all masculine. Nouns ending with -ín that aren’t diminutives aren’t necessarily masculine, e.g. aintín.

February 20, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's hard to believe that the ín in lachín ("duckling") isn't a diminutive, but lachín is a feminine noun.

January 11, 2019

khmanuel

How about proper names, like Caitlin?

April 18, 2015

scilling

Caitlín is a diminutive (of Caitríona).

June 4, 2015

mpbell

Does this refer to a (living) human model of clothes, etc?

July 29, 2015

scilling

Yes.

September 4, 2015

Daithi2820

This requires me to learn the correct spelling for two words if I choose to use the word mannequin instead of model :-)

February 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.