Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El jardín está al frente de la casa."

Translation:The garden is at the front of the house.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Aljoja
Aljoja

Just thought this is a strange sentence in the medical section.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Ya. I managed to resist the urge to put "The garden is at the forehead of the house."

5 years ago

Erven.R

Because frente meanse forehead also

4 years ago

BlackSaphire96
BlackSaphire96

That might be true but its not in this sentance

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Since Duo's database has frente tagged as a medical term, sentences using it (even for an unrelated definition) might still appear in the medical lesson.

Besides, it never hurts to know that a given word can have more than one meaning.

2 years ago

mdpavelich

Yes, I have seen Duolingo do this in several lessons -- it's actually a clever way to teach that a word can have more than one meaning.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This blog post is very helpful but it's in Spanish.

Frente. Sustantivo que, en el español actual, es femenino cuando significa ‘parte superior de la cara’: Me dio un beso en la frente; y masculino cuando significa ‘parte anterior de algo’: El frente del templo estaba plagado de inscripciones; ‘primera línea de combate’: La vida era muy dura en el frente; ‘zona de contacto de dos masas de aire’: Se acerca un frente frío por el oeste; y ‘coalición de partidos u organizaciones con un objetivo común’: Los partidos de oposición formaron un frente contra el Gobierno.

Feminine noun when it means 'upper part of the face.' He gave me a kiss on the forehead.

Masculine noun when it means:

  • Part of something: The front of the temple was full of inscriptions

  • First line of combat: Life was very hard on the front

  • 'Contact area of ​​two air masses: a cold front approaches from the west; and

  • Coalition of parties or organizations with a common goal: The opposition parties formed a front against the current government.

2 months ago

beantorrent

The garden is medicinal and legal in some states.

2 years ago

nineveh22

I think the sentences are auto-paired with works that come up, so the system didn't recognize that frente, in the context of this lesson, was intended to be used medically, meaning forehead rather than position

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

If he is growing marijuana in his garden, that would make it medical.

1 year ago

jeanniepq

I put 'the garden is to the front of the house'. I thought 'al frente' means 'to the' It was marked wrong

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

It does but duolingo thinks that it would not be said.

4 years ago

inckwise

I also said "TO the..." which is a correct way to say this. "at the front, to the front, in the front"...all correct and all mean practically the same.

3 years ago

LukeIvory
LukeIvory

'to the front' is still being marked wrong a year later! I reported it. Maybe some day it will be corrected.

2 years ago

8stringfan

Just got it marked wrong on 2-12-16. Seems useless, but I'm going to report it anyway. It should be accepted.

2 years ago

erniefoste
erniefoste

Yes it would be said and is used frequently here in Britain

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

IMO "to the front" means "towards the front" and would imply that the garden was IN the house.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There may be regional variations, but "to the front of" could be synonymous with "in front of" and might be heard in parts of England.
However, this is a good opportunity to point out that many prepositions can have different meanings in different contexts as well as in different regions.
I would also say that "towards the front" doesn't have to mean inside the house, it could be alongside the house.
It is certainly different to DL's example though. I believe "The garden is towards the front of the house" would be "El jardín está hacia el frente de la casa".

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
2 months ago

gernt
gernt

"The garden is in front of the house" was accepted.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

IMO that's a better translation. "At the front of the house" usually means inside the house at the front, or at the front door, but not in front of the house.

1 year ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

Why 'está' instead of 'es'?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Anything to do with location uses "estar", even if it's a permanent location. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Reading this discussion I learned frente means forehead.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

la frente = the forehead
el frente = the front

2 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

so "al frente " means" in front of" (like if the house was in a street than the garden would be in the other side of the street ) or "at the front" ( as in at the front of the house, like before the main door there is a garden)?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I know that "enfrente de" can mean either directly in front of or directly across from. This is the first time that I've heard that al frente de can mean either. It might be regional?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Al frente. En el español general, ‘hacia delante’: «Yo sonreía levemente mirando al frente» (Puértolas Noche [Esp. 1989]); o ‘en la parte delantera o a la cabeza’, caso en que suele llevar un complemento con de: «El general se puso al frente de sus tropas» (Velasco Regina [Méx. 1987]); «Adrián estaba al frente de las operaciones» (Andrade Dios [Arg. 1993]). En algunos países americanos se usa con el sentido de ‘enfrente, en la parte opuesta’: «Sentaron a mi hermana Maud al frente de la Ruby y Gustavo» (Donoso Elefantes [Chile 1995]); «En cuanto los niños se acomodan al frente de los televisores, [...] hace sus quehaceres» (Santiago Sueño [P. Rico 1996]); «Se fue a visitar a Imelda Moraúr, que vive al frente de su casa» (Morón Gallo [Ven. 1986]). =

In general Spanish, 'towards the front': "I smiled slightly looking straight ahead" (Puértolas Noche [Esp. 1989]); or 'at the front of or at the head of',...«The general put himself at the head of his troops» (Velasco Regina [Mex., 1987]); "Adrián was the head of operations" (Andrade Dios [Arg. 1993]).

In some Latin American countries it is used with the sense of 'opposite, on the opposite side': 'They sat my sister Maud in front of the Ruby and Gustavo' (Donoso Elefantes [Chile 1995]); ...«He went to visit Imelda Moraúr, who lives in the house that is opposite his house» (Morón Gallo [Ven. 1986])."

2 months ago

BeedleBoo

"al" still confuses me.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

al = a + el.

It's that simple.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

El frente also means a weather front.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Would "El jardin esta EN EL frente de la casa" also be correct? As in "The garden IS IN front of the house"

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

I agree. I live in Mexico, where "está en el frente" means in front of, and "al frente" means....opposite to.......or on the other side of...........

4 years ago

ratoncito42

Awesome to know, thanks scuba!!

2 years ago

MikeWeiss

The garden is to the front of the house should be accepted. Reported.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

She pronounced jardin "shardin". ??

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think she said it more like the ch in loch. Here's what Spanishdict says about the pronunciation of J http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/114:

Close to the English h sound, but it varies from country to country. In some places, the sound is very harsh in the back of the throat (like you are trying to spit something up). It never sounds like the English J.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

To my ear, it sounds like hardeen.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Here you go rooseveltnut1 and FLchick. Listen at http://forvo.com/word/jard%C3%ADn/#es

15 pronunciations of the Spanish jardín from Mexico, Chile, USA, Argentina, Philippines, and Peru. All say "hardeen" (more or less).

Only the Brazilian speaker says "giardín", and that's in Portuguese.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Thanks - I still get embarrassed when I remember after first moving to New Mexico and calling a customer (Mr. Jaramillo) yeah, you guessed it, Mr. JARamillo. At least I got the double l pronunciation correct.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you FLchick. That's a good reminder to be careful with my pronunciation.

I'm from the North of England and I heard a lot of Scottish accents when I was growing up --- in fact my grandfather was from Glasgow where the accent is particularly gutteral. I tend to go in the other direction and pronounce the Spanish J as if I am trying to cough up a fly that I tried to inhale!

When learning the Spanish alphabet I was amused to read that the H is always silent. It isn't, but it is spelled J!

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'm not sure the H is always silent - I think I hear the H in hogar???

1 year ago

DNC5

why is not "at the front of the house" allowed?

2 years ago

tedwinjj

what's wrong with: to the front of the house?

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

At the front is more common, ted. Also, it might have to do with being a stationary location, but if you were walking, someone would tell you "go to the front of the house".

1 year ago

cbquick

....does the garden need medical care?

1 year ago

cbquick

... let me check my bag... but I don't think I can give your pansies a pill....

1 year ago

IUKIL7ON

I learned that en frente de la casa means across the street from the house and adelante de la casa means in front of the house. Any comments?

2 months ago