"Är det något fel?"

Translation:Is there anything wrong?

February 8, 2015

28 Comments


Sven-Ska

Why not say "Finns det något fel "? Tack.

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

I'd translate that back into English as Is there any error?

February 14, 2015

Sven-Ska

The question makes it look like "Is it something wrong?" - "Is there something wrong?" would be better...

February 14, 2015

tjasonham

I got the answer right, but I'm honestly not quite sure what's going on in this sentence.

  1. Does "Är något fel?" work too? Does it mean something different?

  2. Anrui said that fel can seem awkward as an adjective, but in this sentence it is an adjective, right?

  3. What is this sentence when it isn't a question? Det är något fel or Det något är fel?

  4. Starting to get the impression that det är means "there is" (must have glazed over a previous unit?). If so, what's the difference between det är and det finns?

June 9, 2015

Anrui
  1. Yes, this is correct and it would mean Is anything wrong. But we like this kind of structure in Swedish, so adding "det" makes the sentence a bit more complete.

  2. Yes it is. What I meant above is that it may seem awkward at times, but it isn't in this case.

  3. It would be Det är något fel

  4. There is no perfect correlation between the two. "Det är" usually means It is, but it may sometimes be better translated as there is. But as a rule of thumb I would suggest
    Det finns - There is
    Det är - It is

June 9, 2015

tjasonham

Ah, this clears up all my doubts. Super helpful. Jag ger dig en lingot. Tack~

June 9, 2015

ichteltelch

You suggest to translate "Det är" with "It is", but for this sentence, the translation "Is it something wrong?" is not accepted.

July 5, 2015

Anrui

Well, like I said, there is no perfect correlation. "is it something wrong" does not sound like good English.

July 5, 2015

sandeepa2

Tusen tack

January 14, 2016

cynyork

Is it a definite article because of something in particular? or is this just idiomatic? thanks

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't a definite article, it's the pronoun det which is used as a placeholder, a bit like it in It is raining. We tend to do this a lot in Swedish with det.

September 5, 2016

Misieuroo

How would one say "Is it something bad ?" ?

February 8, 2015

Anders91

Är det något dåligt?

February 8, 2015

daneestone2

my translation was: is there any mistake? i do not understand why it is wrong

February 24, 2015

Anrui

"mistake" translates to "misstag" in Swedish. Saying that something is wrong is not the same as saying that something is a mistake.

February 24, 2015

MissMuse

The "det" here almost sounds like "vi." Is that how it's supposed to?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Really? I don't hear anything like that.

March 3, 2015

MissMuse

Could be my speakers! I'll see if it sounds the same on my computer at home!

March 3, 2015

martin.mk

I expected "något" to correspond with neuter adjectives - e.g. "något vackert", "något felt" etc. Why is this something considered utrum, and not neutrum?

May 31, 2015

Anrui

Well, some adjectives do not change and "fel" is one of them. i.e. the word "felt" does not exist.

Other examples are "kul" and "bra"

The word "fel" is usually used as a noun, but it sounds rather awkward as an adjective at times. For example, I would never translate "a wrong answer" to "ett fel svar". Then I would prefer to use the adjective "felaktig(t)" - "Ett felaktigt svar".

June 1, 2015

martin.mk

Oh, that explains a lot. Tack så mycket!

June 4, 2015

as2907

I think that if "is there some mistake" is accepted, then "is there any mistake" should be accepted too.

August 20, 2015

Anrui

Mistake should not be accepted at all. There was a mistake in the incubator ;)

August 21, 2015

as2907

Whatever you mean, I don't get it.

August 22, 2015

Anrui

I mean that "mistake" isn't an acceptable translation for "fel". It had been added by mistake as an accepted solution. "Mistake" has now been completely removed.

August 28, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Is that somethi g wrong? Is it something wrong?

How do we translate those plz

December 21, 2015

Myra712378

Can you replace något with någonting? Or is något just a shortened version of någonting?

March 26, 2016

S.M.94

is there something wrong .... it was marked wrong .. why ?

September 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.