1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an scéal."

"Is maith liom an scéal."

Translation:I like the story.

February 8, 2015

11 Comments


Pearl229496

Why doesn't the slower audio ever work on this Irish course? Also, why can't every answer be spoken, even if it is after you've submitted your answer? Repetition is essential.


SatharnPHL

Duolingo uses 3rd party commercial Text-To-Speech software to read out the exercises for most of its courses, but some languages don't have suitable TTS software available, and for those languages, Duolingo has hired a voice actor to read a large subset of the exercises. These recordings are expensive and complicated to manage, and require additional software support from Duolingo, which doesn't include an option to slow them down.


romcheek

Sounds like she's saying "iss" not "ish" on the first word. Is that correct?


Valkyrie_Ginger

At this point I can´t even tell what they are saying.


tomorbit

yes, that is the correct pronunciation


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's like the one exception to the "slender S is SH" rule.


Knocksedan

It's hardly the only exception - even here on Duolingo you'll come across seisiún and taispeántas.


ascostello

Why is this sentence in the present simple lessons?


[deactivated user]

    Is the fact that "I like this story" is in the simple present tense not reason enough?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.