"Hjørnet"

Translation:The corner

3 years ago

14 Comments


kpelle27
kpelle27

Sounds just like "Bjørnerne" to me

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

You should be able to hear the b in Bjørne, and you should not hear a B in Hjørnet, but perhaps a "pronounced h" (the difference between eat and heat).

3 years ago

LauraShile

When I played it for my Danish boyfriend, he laughed and said it's really mispronounced. The ending was butchered. Listen to it on Google Translate to get the proper way to say it.

1 year ago

RoyMoger-R
RoyMoger-R

Can this mean 'corner' as in the corner of a box or the dark corner of the closet, or does it just mean street corner (like in the picture)?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

'Hjørnet' means the corner of a box or closet as you said. Street corner would be 'gadehjørnet'

3 years ago

smartZombie

is it used in math? im a math teacher important to know

2 years ago

RhiaBOX
RhiaBOX

So I learned the word "kant" when I was living in Denmark, and at least the midjyllandese of my native Dane friend taught me that it meant corner. He seemed to use it universally, though the subject itself didn't come up much.

What's the difference? I'd love to clear up my confusion!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It seems like 'en kant' is referring to an edge while 'et hjørne' is an actual corner.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

The 'H' following j is silent?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Like in the question words (hvad, hvem, and so on), the H softens and aspirates the following consonant a bit. It's not really pronounced, but itsn't like is has absolutely no influence on the pronounciation.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

That makes sense. The Danish 'h' has no infuence on the pronunciation just like french or spanish 'h' sound. Is that right?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If it's in front of a consonant, like here, it has very little influence. In front of vowels it's clearly pronounced.

2 years ago

goedjn

Deer on the right corner, with evil ducks inside.

1 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

I remember this one by Little Jack Horner sat in the corner.

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.