1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hjørnet"

"Hjørnet"

Translation:The corner

February 8, 2015

16 Comments


kpelle27

Sounds just like "Bjørnerne" to me


PatrickDaSilva

You should be able to hear the b in Bjørne, and you should not hear a B in Hjørnet, but perhaps a "pronounced h" (the difference between eat and heat).


LauraShile

When I played it for my Danish boyfriend, he laughed and said it's really mispronounced. The ending was butchered. Listen to it on Google Translate to get the proper way to say it.


RoyMoger-R

Can this mean 'corner' as in the corner of a box or the dark corner of the closet, or does it just mean street corner (like in the picture)?


RidderJakob

'Hjørnet' means the corner of a box or closet as you said. Street corner would be 'gadehjørnet'


Veronica1694

is it used in math? im a math teacher important to know


RhiaBOX

So I learned the word "kant" when I was living in Denmark, and at least the midjyllandese of my native Dane friend taught me that it meant corner. He seemed to use it universally, though the subject itself didn't come up much.

What's the difference? I'd love to clear up my confusion!


RyagonIV

It seems like 'en kant' is referring to an edge while 'et hjørne' is an actual corner.


hoyunmyoun

The 'H' following j is silent?


RyagonIV

Like in the question words (hvad, hvem, and so on), the H softens and aspirates the following consonant a bit. It's not really pronounced, but itsn't like is has absolutely no influence on the pronounciation.


hoyunmyoun

That makes sense. The Danish 'h' has no infuence on the pronunciation just like french or spanish 'h' sound. Is that right?


RyagonIV

If it's in front of a consonant, like here, it has very little influence. In front of vowels it's clearly pronounced.


goedjn

Deer on the right corner, with evil ducks inside.


AnaKerie

I remember this one by Little Jack Horner sat in the corner.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.